From Agra Fort to Jaipur by Trains

Train #14863 by Indian Railways
00:10
AF Agra Fort
5h 55m ride in train #14863, 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper
3
06:05
JP Jaipur
Train #12395 by Indian Railways
02:25
AF Agra Fort
5h 40m train ride
3
08:05
JP Jaipur
Train #14863 by Indian Railways
06:10
AF Agra Fort
5h 55m train ride
12:05
JP Jaipur
Train #14853 by Indian Railways
06:20
AF Agra Fort
6h train ride
3
12:20
JP Jaipur
Train #14865 by Indian Railways
06:20
AF Agra Fort
6h train ride
3
12:20
JP Jaipur
Train #12195 by Indian Railways
10:10
AF Agra Fort
4h 35m train ride
4+
14:45
JP Jaipur
Train #12315 by Indian Railways
10:30
AF Agra Fort
7h 15m train ride
3
17:45
JP Jaipur
Train #12196 by Indian Railways
14:55
AF Agra Fort
17h 10m train ride
08:05
+1
JP Jaipur
Train #15632 by Indian Railways
18:10
AF Agra Fort
5h 10m train ride
3
23:20
JP Jaipur
Train #12496 by Indian Railways
18:20
AF Agra Fort
5h train ride
3
23:20
JP Jaipur
Train #12987 by Indian Railways
19:00
AF Agra Fort
5h 5m train ride
3
00:05
+1
JP Jaipur
Train #12307 by Indian Railways
20:10
AF Agra Fort
4h 35m train ride
3+
00:45
+1
JP Jaipur
Train #18631 by Indian Railways
20:30
AF Agra Fort
6h 30m train ride
03:00
+1
JP Jaipur

From Agra Cantt to Jaipur by Trains

Train #12403 by Indian Railways
07:15
AGC Agra Cantt
5h 40m train ride
3+
12:55
JP Jaipur
Train #19665 by Indian Railways
18:00
AGC Agra Cantt
5h train ride
3+
23:00
JP Jaipur
Train #12547 by Indian Railways
22:10
AGC Agra Cantt
4h 10m train ride
3
02:20
+1
JP Jaipur
Train #22547 by Indian Railways
22:10
AGC Agra Cantt
4h 10m train ride
3
02:20
+1
JP Jaipur
Train #04187 by Indian Railways
23:00
AGC Agra Cantt
5h 40m train ride
3
04:40
+1
JP Jaipur

From Agra to Jaipur by Buses

Bus by Gill Travels
02:00
Agra
4h 30m bus ride in AC Sleeper
06:30
Jaipur
Bus by Sethi Yatra Company
03:30
Agra
5h bus ride in AC Seater
08:30
Jaipur
Bus by Shrinath Travel Agency
17:00
Agra
5h 30m bus ride in AC Sleeper
4.1
22:30
Jaipur
Bus by Shrinath Travel Agency
19:30
Agra
5h bus ride in Non-AC Sleeper
00:30
+1
Jaipur

From Kheria Airport to Jaipur by Flights

Flight #AI9688 by Air India
12:25
AGR Kheria Airport, Uttar Pradesh
50m flight #AI9688 with Air India in Economy
5
13:15
JAI Sanganeer Airport, Rajasthan

From Agra to Jaipur by Taxis

Taxi by TravelODesk India
--:--
Agra
4h 30m taxi ride in Van Family 6
--:--
Jaipur City
Taxi by TravelODesk India
--:--
Agra
5h 30m taxi ride in Comfort
4
--:--
Jaipur via ChandBaori stepwell
Taxi by TravelODesk India
--:--
Agra
5h 30m taxi ride in Van 6pax
--:--
Jaipur via ChandBaori stepwell

Agra Fort to Jaipur Schedule

Agra Fort to Jaipur Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Gill Travels AC Sleeper 02:00 - 06:30₹ 1,120
Sethi Yatra Company AC Seater 03:30 - 08:30₹ 1,980
Indian Railways 2S - Second Sitting Class 10:10 - 14:45₹ 533
Air India Economy #AI968812:25 - 13:15₹ 2,499
Indian Railways 3A - AC 3-Tier Sleeper 14:50 - 18:55₹ 953
Shrinath Travel Agency AC Sleeper 17:00 - 22:30₹ 694
Shrinath Travel Agency Non-AC Sleeper 19:30 - 00:30₹ 338
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 20:10 - 00:45₹ 618

Agra Fort to Jaipur destination reviews

2.4
25 customer reviews
5
12%
4
20%
3
12%
2
4%
1
52%
12% of 25 travelers were presumably happy with this destination
LD
4
train #22988 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Jul 4, 2019
Comfortable journey and air conditioning makes carriage very cool. Only downside was no bottled water available to buy so best to bring some on board.
HB
3
train #22988 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Jun 26, 2019
The supposed executive class cabin was shabby, and the food they offered truly terrible. I can remember the time food on Indian railways was actually delicious.
MD
2
train #19665 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, May 10, 2019
The bed was really stiff (worst than 2nd class), the train arrived late and there was only Rough covers, didnt have light sheets.
LE
4
train #12403 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, Apr 25, 2019
The trip was easy and the train was fine. First time on an Indian train and it was good. Although there was no food offered which it advised online. So I would advise bringing food as we were starving.
KM
4
charter Comfort, TravelODesk India, Apr 21, 2019
Totally different experience than our last driver with this company, when. I gave 3* instead of the 2* I intended. This time clean car, had wing mirrors out so he could use them, didn’t talk on his mobile, could use the seat belts, and spoke enough English to get by.
HJ
3
charter Comfort, TravelODesk India, Apr 12, 2019
Ummmmm! Driver on time, no water in car, nearly hit a cow, driver kept looking at my daughter in rear view mirror, at one toll car wouldn’t start to had to be pushed, driver sleepy after lunch ...
IB
3
charter Comfort, TravelODesk India, Apr 7, 2019
The car was a bit dated and the wheel baring was making a horrible noise around 60km/h. The A/C barely worked and the driver spoke only a few words of English. He was a good driver though and we got to our destination in one piece.
JP
5
train #12315 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Apr 6, 2019
Train was late but otherwise, ticket booking worked perfectly
HD
4
charter Comfort, TravelODesk India, Apr 4, 2019
The operator is very helpfull and respon quickly for our question The driver comes late about 30 min but its ok..overall the service is good recommended for other traveler
MT
4
train #19665 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, Mar 4, 2019
A train that departed and arrived almost on time! Can't really complain. Staff were generally courteous, though English was limited. Old cabin for a first class train but comfortable enough and temperature was ok. Shame that the windows are tinted in the upper classes so you're unable to see any view. Service from 12go was great though! Made everything very easy
VN
4
bus AC Sleeper, Shrinath Travel Agency, Feb 27, 2019
Rude driver but good bus only thing there was no light where we lied down. Left 5pm from Agra and reached 10.40pm in Jaipur
AE
5
charter Comfort, TravelODesk India, Feb 24, 2019
Good safe driver who arranged a suitable lunch stop.
NL
5
train #12403 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, Feb 5, 2019
This train journey shows the real India We were delayed 3 hours and the train took 7 hours to get to Jaipur but we loved it From London UK Joan Michele and Neil 3 independent travellers 53,57 and 81 12go Asia thanks for your help
PS
3
bus AC Sleeper, Shrinath Travel Agency, Feb 4, 2019
Fairly uncomfortable and took longer than expected, but probably exactly what you pay for so no real complaints.
AB
3
train #19665 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Jan 20, 2019
The train arrived late, thanks to the link provided by 12go asia we could follow its status (the station didn't update their board). Beds as expected, simple bedding provided. Safe and quiet. Not too much privacy as at the beginning we had 5 men sitting opposite us, and later the officers used our space as an office. Easy booking system with 12 go asia. Make sure to follow the route as stations are not announced so it is easy to miss yours !
AH
2
train #12307 SL - Sleeper Class, Indian Railways, Dec 28, 2018
Left five hours late and the train itself was very cold.
SJ
3
train #12403 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, Dec 4, 2018
Train spot on time which was brilliant but our 1AC carriage had all of the previous person's sheets and rubbish still in there, and was never cleared so top bunk was unusable! Food vendors were quite regular though.
AB
3
train #19665 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Dec 2, 2018
The train was just 30 minutes late to Jaipur which was nice but it wasn't very clean.
DJ
5
train #12195 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Nov 23, 2018
Trip was very comfortable, with AC. 12go.asia great booking site!
KG
4
train #12403 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Nov 11, 2018
A lot of space for every traveler. One hour late. No fresh blankets.

Popular Routes in India

How to get from Agra Fort to Jaipur

Travelling between Agra Fort and Jaipur is possible by Flight, bus, train and taxi. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Train is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you INR 7,966 if you go by taxi; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere INR 338.

How long does it take to get from Agra Fort to Jaipur?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 6 hours to travel between Agra Fort and Jaipur depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Agra Fort and Jaipur. Flight will bring you to your destination in 50m. Train does a much slower job and take about 5h 55m to reach Jaipur.

How much does it cost to get from Agra Fort to Jaipur?

Travelling between Agra Fort and Jaipur can be as cheap as INR 338 if you opt for a Shrinath Travel Agency bus and as expensive as INR 7,966 if you buy a TravelODesk India (TravelODesk) taxi ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Agra Fort and Jaipur ?

  • 25 from Agra to Jaipur starting from 06:10 Agra Fort until 23:00 Agra Cantt
  • 4 from Agra to Jaipur starting from 02:00 Agra until 19:30 Agra
  • 1 from Agra to Jaipur starting from 12:25 Kheria Airport until 12:25 Kheria Airport

4 from Agra to Jaipur starting from 00:00 Agra until 00:00 Agra

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Agra Fort to Jaipur.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Agra to Jaipur, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as INR 2,495.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Agra and Jaipur

Air India (Air India)

Bus

Travelling from Agra to Jaipur overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Agra and Jaipur

Gill Travels, Sethi Yatra Company, Shrinath Travel Agency

Taxi

Some travellers consider taxi to be the most convenient form of overland transport thanks to flexible departure times, a possibility to choose the size of the car you need, and a hassle-free door-to-door service.

Things to remember: If you are planning to make detours during your trip, discuss it with your driver or service provider in advance as it may affect the price.

Companies offering charters between Agra and Jaipur

TravelODesk India (TravelODesk)

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Agra Fort to Jaipur?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with avia remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 985 decided to fly
  • 9 bought a taxi ride
  • 3 opted for a bus
  • 3 took a train