Instant Recommended
06:55
CNX Chiang Mai Airport
9h 5m flight #FD3417 with Thai AirAsia in Economy
16:00
LPQ Luang Prabang Airport
Instant Recommended
08:30
CNX Chiang Mai Airport
7h 30m flight #FD3438 with Thai AirAsia in Economy
16:00
LPQ Luang Prabang Airport
Instant Recommended
09:50
CNX Chiang Mai Airport
5h 45m flight #FD3411 with Thai AirAsia in Economy
15:35
LPQ Luang Prabang Airport

From Chiang Mai Airport to Luang Prabang by Flights

Instant Recommended
06:55
CNX Chiang Mai Airport
9h 5m flight #FD3417 with Thai AirAsia in Economy
16:00
LPQ Luang Prabang Airport
Instant Recommended
08:30
CNX Chiang Mai Airport
7h 30m flight #FD3438 with Thai AirAsia in Economy
16:00
LPQ Luang Prabang Airport
Instant
09:45
CNX Chiang Mai Airport
6h 15m flight #FD3446 with Thai AirAsia in Economy
16:00
LPQ Luang Prabang Airport
Instant Recommended
09:50
CNX Chiang Mai Airport
5h 45m flight #FD3411 with Thai AirAsia in Economy
15:35
LPQ Luang Prabang Airport
Instant
10:25
CNX Chiang Mai Airport
5h 45m flight #FD3444 with Thai AirAsia in Economy
16:10
LPQ Luang Prabang Airport
Instant Fastest
11:00
CNX Chiang Mai Airport
5h flight #FD3436 with Thai AirAsia in Economy
16:00
LPQ Luang Prabang Airport

Chiang Mai to Luang Prabang Schedule

Chiang Mai to Luang Prabang Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Thai AirAsia Economy #FD341706:55 - 16:00฿ 3,866
Thai AirAsia Economy #FD343808:30 - 16:00฿ 3,866
Thai AirAsia Economy #FD344410:25 - 16:10฿ 5,358

Chiang Mai to Luang Prabang destination reviews

2.9
27 customer reviews
5
11%
4
26%
3
19%
2
26%
1
19%
56% of 27 travelers were happy with this destination
LR
4
bus Sleeper, Naluang, Jul 13, 2019
For a 20h bus ride it was as comfortable as it could have been. Made well-timed bathroom stops, we got a welcome gift of water and snacks, beds are relatively comfortable (a little short if you're tall). The co-driver really looked out for us.
AC
2
bus Sleeper, Naluang, Jul 12, 2019
Beds were very small. We need to sleep in the beds with 2 people. There were no curtains. The drop off time is really strange (4:30) because you can not check in any where.
FD
4
bus Express, Naga Travel, Apr 26, 2019
Good trip, good service, beds quite small for 2 people but not much you can do about that! Actually a quite enjoyable 20 hour bus ride!!
JM
2
bus Express, Naga Travel, Apr 16, 2019
-do not state which bus terminal. Yes, they’re opposite and I was fortunate in having not much luggage as I went to the wrong one. Others had a lot to carry across the main road! -very hard to find the bus counter as one is inclined to look for Naga Travel when it’s actually something like ‘99’ -Company did not and still have not responded to my email sent 5 days before bus. If they had, I could have gone to the right terminal... -snacks were nice -sleeper bus never chanted at Laos border. Just reclining seats -toilet had no light or flush and smelt the whole bus within an hour of departure -driver was smoking and it filtered to the coach through the endless ‘no smoking’ signs... But, as all the other reviews are the same comments, Naga Travel clearly has no intention of doing anything!
SH
2
bus Express, Naga Travel, Mar 30, 2019
It was not a sleeper bus. The only quality that could hint to a sleeper bus is that the seat reclined a bit. Only problem was that if you actually did recline the (highly uncomfortable) seat back it hits the person behind you and takes away the already non excisting leg space. In the ticket it said that it could be an older bus but that once you crossed the boarder the bus would change into a sleeper class bus. It did not. The bus ride lasted abou 20-21 hours so you can imagine the joy. I was quite dissapointed as was the whole bus full of people. I am quite short (5'2/157cm) but I left the bus with sore legs, back, neck and arse. I dont want to imagine what it would have been like for someone taller. The thought that kept occurring to me during the journey was: my school bus at home is more comfirtable than this. At least there's wifi on that. On a positive note the staff was very nice, the snacks they gave were good as well and you meet a lot of nice, new people who also think the bus is horrible. That's at least something to bond over.
FM
3
bus Express, Naga Travel, Mar 30, 2019
We didn’t change into a sleeperbus. The bus was okay but not for 20 hours. Very late stop to get dinner.
LB
4
bus Express, Naga Travel, Mar 13, 2019
The staff were nice and very helpful and explained what was going on and sold us SIM cards. Luckily we were a couple so the seat/bed that you have to share was fine, but if you’re on your own may be slightly weird sharing with a stranger as they’re not large.
WH
3
bus Express, Naga Travel, Jan 31, 2019
My schedule changed and I did not go. Arrived in Chiang Mai too late to go. Since it was non-refundable, just lost only money this time.
MC
2
bus Express, Naga Travel, Jan 14, 2019
Stop all over the way, taking people from the villages
MI
3
bus Express, Naga Travel, Nov 28, 2018
I was supposed to switch to a sleeping bus for the ride from Laos border to Luang Prabang, but instead we had to continue on the same bus from Chiang Mai. That bus did not have a flushing toilet or light in the bathroom. Also, no one could or would explain nor understand any English. Therefore, it was impossible to know what was going on! I am very disappointed, as I traveled with a 79 years old man, who needed better traveling accommodations. And we weren't the only ones on the bus with the same problem. It seems like the people who booked through 12goasia had the same problem.
CL
5
bus Express, Naga Travel, Feb 11, 2019
Got my ticket very easy

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Chiang Mai to Luang Prabang

Travelling between Chiang Mai and Luang Prabang is possible by flight. AT the moment it is the only option available for this route.

How far is Chiang Mai from Luang Prabang?

Travelling by land the distance between Chiang Mai and Luang Prabang is 506 km while it is about 389 km as the crow flies.

How long does it take to get from Chiang Mai to Luang Prabang?

Travelling by flight between Chiang Mai and Luang Prabang, expect to spend about 10 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Chiang Mai to Luang Prabang?

flight tickets for Chiang Mai - Luang Prabang route will set you back about THB 5,358. To ensure the best price, buy tickets in advance.

How many trips per day are there between Chiang Mai and Luang Prabang ?

Flights from Chiang Mai to Luang Prabang are operated 6 times a day.
Buses from Chiang Mai to Luang Prabang ride 1 times a day.

Useful tips for travelling between Chiang Mai and Luang Prabang by flight

To get from Chiang Mai to Luang Prabang your choice is limited to a single transportation option but it does not mean you cannot make your trip as comfortable as possible. Check our simple hints to avoid disappointment during your travel.

Flights

Useful tips for air travellers:

  • Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.
  • Remember to calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.
  • In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.
Airlines flying between Chiang Mai and Luang Prabang

Thai AirAsia (แอร์เอเชีย).

How many travellers choose to get from Chiang Mai to Luang Prabang by flight?

We have sold flight tickets to 509 passengers. Some of them left reviews on their trip above on
this page. Check travellers' reviews to get prepared. They are always the most useful and reliable source of information.