50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

Recommended

From New Delhi to Chennai by Trains

Train #12622 by Indian Railways
22:30
NDLS New Delhi
1d 8h 40m train ride
5
07:10
+2
MAS Chennai Central

From Hazrat Nizamuddin to Chennai by Trains

Train #12652 by Indian Railways
07:10
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
1d 10h 55m train ride
18:05
+1
MS Chennai Egmore

From Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Chennai by Trains

From Indira Gandhi Airport to Chennai by Flights

Flight #6E2986 by IndiGo
01:00
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E2986 with IndiGo in Economy
03:50
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2128 by IndiGo
02:05
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E2128 with IndiGo in Economy
04:55
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2623 by IndiGo
03:00
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E2623 with IndiGo in Economy
05:50
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2403 by IndiGo
03:55
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 40m flight #6E2403 with IndiGo in Economy
06:35
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #AI439 by Air India
06:05
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #AI439 with Air India in Economy
08:55
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #SG107 by SpiceJet
06:10
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #SG107 with SpiceJet in Economy
09:00
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E985 by IndiGo
06:25
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E985 with IndiGo in Economy
09:15
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2985 by IndiGo
06:30
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 45m flight #6E2985 with IndiGo in Economy
09:15
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #9W821 by Jet Airways
06:50
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 45m flight #9W821 with Jet Airways in Economy
09:35
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2606 by IndiGo
07:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 45m flight #6E2606 with IndiGo in Economy
10:05
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E606 by IndiGo
07:30
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E606 with IndiGo in Economy
10:20
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E859 by IndiGo
08:25
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E859 with IndiGo in Economy
11:15
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2859 by IndiGo
08:30
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E2859 with IndiGo in Economy
11:20
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #9W759 by Jet Airways
08:50
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 45m flight #9W759 with Jet Airways in Economy
11:35
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #AI429 by Air India
09:45
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 55m flight #AI429 with Air India in Economy
12:40
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2443 by IndiGo
09:55
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E2443 with IndiGo in Economy
12:45
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E443 by IndiGo
10:10
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E443 with IndiGo in Economy
13:00
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #9W841 by Jet Airways
11:00
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 45m flight #9W841 with Jet Airways in Economy
13:45
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #9W7063 by Jet Airways
14:00
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 45m flight #9W7063 with Jet Airways in Economy
16:45
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #SG103 by SpiceJet
15:55
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 45m flight #SG103 with SpiceJet in Economy
18:40
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2667 by IndiGo
16:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E2667 with IndiGo in Economy
19:10
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2747 by IndiGo
16:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E2747 with IndiGo in Economy
19:10
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2315 by IndiGo
16:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 55m flight #6E2315 with IndiGo in Economy
19:15
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #9W832 by Jet Airways
16:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 45m flight #9W832 with Jet Airways in Economy
19:05
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E6667 by IndiGo
16:25
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E6667 with IndiGo in Economy
19:15
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E397 by IndiGo
16:25
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E397 with IndiGo in Economy
19:15
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #AI42 by Air India
17:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 40m flight #AI42 with Air India in Economy
20:00
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #9W845 by Jet Airways
17:35
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 45m flight #9W845 with Jet Airways in Economy
20:20
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E613 by IndiGo
17:40
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E613 with IndiGo in Economy
20:30
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #SG9211 by SpiceJet
17:45
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #SG9211 with SpiceJet in Economy
20:35
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2694 by IndiGo
18:05
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E2694 with IndiGo in Economy
20:55
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2124 by IndiGo
18:05
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E2124 with IndiGo in Economy
20:55
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E9519 by IndiGo
19:00
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E9519 with IndiGo in Economy
21:50
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2137 by IndiGo
19:00
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E2137 with IndiGo in Economy
21:50
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2926 by IndiGo
19:15
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E2926 with IndiGo in Economy
22:05
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #SG9125 by SpiceJet
20:15
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #SG9125 with SpiceJet in Economy
23:05
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #SG105 by SpiceJet
20:15
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
3h 5m flight #SG105 with SpiceJet in Economy
23:20
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #SG328 by SpiceJet
20:30
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #SG328 with SpiceJet in Economy
23:20
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E6162 by IndiGo
20:35
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E6162 with IndiGo in Economy
23:25
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2162 by IndiGo
20:35
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E2162 with IndiGo in Economy
23:25
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #9W739 by Jet Airways
20:35
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 45m flight #9W739 with Jet Airways in Economy
23:20
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #AI540 by Air India
20:40
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 55m flight #AI540 with Air India in Economy
23:35
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2519 by IndiGo
21:45
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 55m flight #6E2519 with IndiGo in Economy
00:40
+1
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #9W829 by Jet Airways
21:45
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 45m flight #9W829 with Jet Airways in Economy
00:30
+1
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E519 by IndiGo
22:00
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E519 with IndiGo in Economy
00:50
+1
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #SG9222 by SpiceJet
22:15
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #SG9222 with SpiceJet in Economy
01:05
+1
MAA Chennai Airport
Flight #6E2993 by IndiGo
22:45
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
2h 50m flight #6E2993 with IndiGo in Economy
01:35
+1
MAA Chennai Airport

Popular Routes in India

How to get from Delhi to Chennai

Travelling between Delhi and Chennai is possible by flight and train. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Train is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you INR 8,287 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a train which will set you back mere INR 1,171.

How long does it take to get from Delhi to Chennai?

It can take you anywhere between 3 and 45 hours to travel between Delhi and Chennai depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Delhi and Chennai. Flight will bring you to your destination in 2h 45m. Train does a much slower job and take about 1d 20h 5m to reach Chennai.

How much does it cost to get from Delhi to Chennai?

Travelling between Delhi and Chennai can be as cheap as INR 1,171 if you opt for a Indian Railways train and as expensive as INR 8,287 if you buy a Jet Airways (Jet Airways) flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Delhi and Chennai ?

  • 42 from Delhi to Chennai starting from 01:00 Indira Gandhi Airport until 22:45 Indira Gandhi Airport
  • 29 from Delhi to Chennai starting from 13:21 Ghaziabad until 22:30 New Delhi

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Delhi to Chennai.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Delhi to Chennai, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as INR 6,668.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Delhi and Chennai

Air India (Air India), IndiGo (IndiGo), Jet Airways (Jet Airways), SpiceJet (SpiceJet)

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Delhi to Chennai?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with train remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 991 took a train
  • 9 decided to fly