50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

Recommended

From Hanoi to Nha Trang by Trains

Train #SE5 by Vietnam Railways
09:00
HNO Hanoi
1d 1h 51m train ride
10:51
+1
NTR Nha Trang
Train #SE9 by Vietnam Railways
14:30
HNO Hanoi
1d 3h 49m train ride
4
18:19
+1
NTR Nha Trang
Train #SE3 by Vietnam Railways
19:30
HNO Hanoi
1d 1h 42m train ride
21:12
+1
NTR Nha Trang
Train #SE3 by Violette Express Train
19:30
HNO Hanoi
1d 1h 35m ride in train #SE3, VIP Sleeper 4x
21:05
+1
NTR Nha Trang
Train #SE1 by Violette Express Train
22:20
HNO Hanoi
23h 59m ride in train #SE1, VIP Sleeper 4x
22:19
+1
NTR Nha Trang

From Noibai Airport to Nha Trang by Flights

Flight #VN7551 by Vietnam Airlines
06:00
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN7551 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
07:55
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VJ771 by VietJet Air
07:00
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 50m flight #VJ771 with VietJet Air in Economy
5
08:50
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VJ773 by VietJet Air
07:55
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 50m flight #VJ773 with VietJet Air in Economy
09:45
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VJ787 by VietJet Air
09:35
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 50m flight #VJ787 with VietJet Air in Economy
11:25
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VN1557 by Vietnam Airlines
09:50
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN1557 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
11:45
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VJ791 by VietJet Air
09:50
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 50m flight #VJ791 with VietJet Air in Economy
11:40
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VJ781 by VietJet Air
10:25
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 50m flight #VJ781 with VietJet Air in Economy
12:15
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VN1559 by Vietnam Airlines
11:10
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN1559 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
13:05
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VN7563 by Vietnam Airlines
11:15
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN7563 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
13:10
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VN7573 by Vietnam Airlines
12:00
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN7573 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
13:55
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VN7557 by Vietnam Airlines
12:10
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN7557 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
14:05
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VN1563 by Vietnam Airlines
12:30
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN1563 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
14:25
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VN7561 by Vietnam Airlines
12:45
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN7561 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
14:40
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #BL503 by Jetstar Pacific
13:00
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 50m flight #BL503 with Jetstar Pacific in Economy
14:50
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VJ785 by VietJet Air
13:10
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 50m flight #VJ785 with VietJet Air in Economy
15:00
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VJ783 by VietJet Air
13:15
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 50m flight #VJ783 with VietJet Air in Economy
15:05
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VN7559 by Vietnam Airlines
13:50
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN7559 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
15:45
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VJ775 by VietJet Air
13:55
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 50m flight #VJ775 with VietJet Air in Economy
15:45
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #BL507 by Jetstar Pacific
14:45
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 50m flight #BL507 with Jetstar Pacific in Economy
16:35
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VN1561 by Vietnam Airlines
14:45
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN1561 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
16:40
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VN1553 by Vietnam Airlines
15:05
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN1553 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
17:00
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #BL231 by Jetstar Pacific
15:20
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 50m flight #BL231 with Jetstar Pacific in Economy
17:10
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #BL505 by Jetstar Pacific
15:45
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 50m flight #BL505 with Jetstar Pacific in Economy
17:35
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #BL501 by Jetstar Pacific
16:05
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 50m flight #BL501 with Jetstar Pacific in Economy
17:55
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VN1567 by Vietnam Airlines
16:20
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN1567 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
18:15
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VN1565 by Vietnam Airlines
16:55
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN1565 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
18:50
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VN7565 by Vietnam Airlines
17:35
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN7565 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
19:30
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VJ789 by VietJet Air
18:10
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 50m flight #VJ789 with VietJet Air in Economy
20:00
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VN7569 by Vietnam Airlines
18:10
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN7569 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
20:05
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VN1569 by Vietnam Airlines
18:15
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN1569 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
20:10
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang
Flight #VN7567 by Vietnam Airlines
18:45
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 55m flight #VN7567 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
20:40
CXR Cam Ranh Airport, Nha Trang

From Giap Bat to Nha Trang by Trains

Train #SE9 by Vietnam Railways
14:45
GBA Giap Bat, Hanoi
1d 3h 34m train ride
4
18:19
+1
NTR Nha Trang

Passenger reviews out of total 135 passengers who traveled with us on this route.

At 12Go our operators offer three types of service:

Cheap, Fast, Good - but you can usually pick only two of them!
Cheap & Fast won’t be Good. (e.g. buses from/to Khao San Road, local buses or 3rd class trains)
Cheap & Good won’t be Fast. (e.g. VIP trains in Thailand)
Fast & Good won’t be Cheap. (e.g. private limousine services, or VIP24 buses vs Express buses)

Make your choice! Please remember that while we are closely monitoring the services, we are still an agency marketplace. That means we focus on ticketing services and route availability & coverage rather than on the factual seat reclining angle you will get on the bus today.

Jan 21, 2019
train #SE9 VIP Sleeper, Vietnam Railways
★★★★★
No nonsense business. Easiest way of obtaining your Vietnam Railways ticket at best prices. Recommended.
Dec 26, 2018
train #SE7 VIP Sleeper, Vietnam Railways
★★★★☆
Ok
Dec 23, 2018
train #SE9 VIP Sleeper, Vietnam Railways
★★★☆☆
It was as expected. Terrible WC and dining but it was on the bucket list
Dec 13, 2018
avia Economy, VietJet Air
★★★★★
Very good

Popular Routes in Vietnam

How to get from Hanoi to Nha Trang

Travelling between Hanoi and Nha Trang is possible by flight and train. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Train is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you VND 8,623,792 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a train which will set you back mere VND 687,007.

How long does it take to get from Hanoi to Nha Trang?

It can take you anywhere between 2 and 28 hours to travel between Hanoi and Nha Trang depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Hanoi and Nha Trang. Flight will bring you to your destination in 1h 50m. Train does a much slower job and take about 1d 3h 49m to reach Nha Trang.

How much does it cost to get from Hanoi to Nha Trang?

Travelling between Hanoi and Nha Trang can be as cheap as VND 687,007 if you opt for a Vietnam Railways (Đường Sắt Việt Nam) train and as expensive as VND 8,623,792 if you buy a Vietnam Airlines (เวียดนาม แิอร์ไลน์) flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Hanoi and Nha Trang ?

  • 32 from Hanoi to Nha Trang starting from 06:00 Noibai Airport until 18:45 Noibai Airport
  • 21 from Hanoi to Nha Trang starting from 06:00 Hanoi until 22:20 Hanoi

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Hanoi to Nha Trang.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Hanoi to Nha Trang, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as VND 921,718.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Hanoi and Nha Trang

Jetstar Pacific (แปซิฟิค แิอร์ไลน์), VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines (เวียดนาม แิอร์ไลน์)

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Hanoi to Nha Trang?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with train remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 998 took a train
  • 2 decided to fly