Instant Refundable Recommended
08:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.4
12:30
Surat Thani Airport
Instant Refundable Recommended
12:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
3h 15m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.5
15:15
Surat Thani Airport
Instant Recommended
09:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h 40m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
13:40
Surat Thani Airport

From Koh Phangan hotel transfer to Surat Thani by Vans+Ferries+Buses

Instant Refundable
05:50
Koh Phangan hotel transfer
4h 40m journey in Van+Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.5
10:30
Surat Thani Train station
Instant Refundable
05:50
Koh Phangan hotel transfer
4h 45m journey in Van+Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.5
10:35
Surat Thani Airport
Instant Refundable
10:30
Koh Phangan hotel transfer
4h 40m journey in Van+Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.5
15:10
Surat Thani Train station
Instant Refundable
10:30
Koh Phangan hotel transfer
4h 45m journey in Van+Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.5
15:15
Surat Thani Airport
Instant Refundable
13:00
Koh Phangan hotel transfer
4h 40m journey in Van+Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.5
17:40
Surat Thani Train station
Instant Refundable
13:00
Koh Phangan hotel transfer
4h 45m journey in Van+Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.5
17:45
Surat Thani Airport

From Koh Phangan hotel transfer to Surat Thani by Vans+Ferries

Instant Refundable
05:50
Koh Phangan hotel transfer
4h 10m journey in Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.5
10:00
Tapee pier Lomprayah, Surat Thani
Instant Refundable
10:30
Koh Phangan hotel transfer
4h 10m journey in Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.5
14:40
Tapee pier Lomprayah, Surat Thani
Instant Refundable
13:00
Koh Phangan hotel transfer
4h 10m journey in Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.5
17:10
Tapee pier Lomprayah, Surat Thani

From Thong Sala Koh Phangan to Surat Thani by Ferries+Buses

Instant Refundable
05:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.2
09:30
Surat Thani Train Station
Instant Refundable
05:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
5h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.2
10:00
Surat Thani Airport
Instant
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
3h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
10:30
Surat Thani
Instant Refundable
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4
11:00
Surat Thani
Instant Refundable
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
11:30
Surat Thani Train Station
Instant Refundable
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
1h 20m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
08:20
Songserm Express Boat Bus Stop, Surat Thani
Instant Refundable
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
1h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
08:00
Songserm Express Boat Bus Stop, Surat Thani
Instant Refundable
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
5h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
12:00
Surat Thani Airport
Instant
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
3h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
10:30
Surat Thani
Instant Fastest
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
10m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
07:10
Surat Thani
Instant Refundable
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.2
11:30
Surat Thani Train Station
Instant
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
6h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
13:00
Surat Thani Train Station
Instant
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
11:00
Surat Thani Town
Instant Refundable
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
5h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.2
12:00
Surat Thani Airport
Instant
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h 40m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
11:40
Surat Thani Airport
Instant Refundable
07:20
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
3h 10m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.5
10:30
Surat Thani Train station
Instant Refundable
07:20
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
3h 15m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.5
10:35
Surat Thani Airport
Instant Refundable Recommended
08:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.4
12:30
Surat Thani Airport
Instant Refundable
08:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.4
12:00
Surat Thani Town Seatran
Instant Recommended
09:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h 40m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
13:40
Surat Thani Airport
Instant Refundable
09:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.2
13:30
Surat Thani Train Station
Instant
09:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
6h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
15:00
Surat Thani Train Station
Instant
09:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
13:00
Surat Thani Town
Instant Refundable
09:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
5h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.2
14:00
Surat Thani Airport
Instant Refundable
10:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.4
15:00
Surat Thani Town Seatran
Instant Refundable
10:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
5h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.4
15:30
Surat Thani Airport
Instant Refundable
11:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.2
15:30
Surat Thani Train Station
Instant Refundable
11:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
5h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.2
16:00
Surat Thani Airport
Instant
11:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h 40m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
15:40
Surat Thani Airport
Instant Refundable Recommended
12:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
3h 15m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.5
15:15
Surat Thani Airport
Instant Refundable
12:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
3h 10m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.5
15:10
Surat Thani Train station
Instant Refundable
12:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
5h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4
17:30
Surat Thani
Instant Refundable
12:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
5h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
17:30
Surat Thani Train Station
Instant Refundable
12:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
5h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
18:00
Surat Thani Airport
Instant Refundable
13:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.2
17:30
Surat Thani Train Station
Instant
13:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
5h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
18:00
Surat Thani Train Station
Instant
13:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
17:00
Surat Thani Town
Instant Refundable
13:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
5h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.2
18:00
Surat Thani Airport
Instant
13:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h 40m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
17:40
Surat Thani Airport
Instant Refundable
14:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
3h 10m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.5
17:40
Surat Thani Train station
Instant Refundable
14:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
3h 15m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.5
17:45
Surat Thani Airport
Instant Refundable
17:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.2
21:30
Surat Thani Train Station

From Thong Sala Koh Phangan to Surat Thani by Ferries+Buses+Vans

Instant Refundable
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
1h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus+Van. All connections guaranteed
08:30
Surat Thani

From Thong Sala Koh Phangan to Surat Thani by Ferries+Vans

Instant Refundable
05:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h journey in Ferry+Van. All connections guaranteed
4.2
09:00
Surat Thani Town Raja Ferry
Instant Refundable
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h journey in Ferry+Van. All connections guaranteed
4.2
11:00
Surat Thani Town Raja Ferry
Instant Refundable
09:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h journey in Ferry+Van. All connections guaranteed
4.2
13:00
Surat Thani Town Raja Ferry
Instant Refundable
11:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h journey in Ferry+Van. All connections guaranteed
4.2
15:00
Surat Thani Town Raja Ferry
Instant Refundable
13:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h journey in Ferry+Van. All connections guaranteed
4.2
17:00
Surat Thani Town Raja Ferry
Instant Refundable
17:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h journey in Ferry+Van. All connections guaranteed
4.2
21:00
Surat Thani Town Raja Ferry

From Thong Sala Koh Phangan to Surat Thani by Ferries

Instant Refundable
07:20
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
2h 40m ferry journey in Catamaran
4.5
10:00
Tapee pier Lomprayah, Surat Thani
Instant Refundable
07:20
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
4h 50m ferry journey in Catamaran
4.5
12:10
Tapee pier Lomprayah, Surat Thani
Instant Refundable
12:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
2h 40m ferry journey in Catamaran
4.5
14:40
Tapee pier Lomprayah, Surat Thani
Instant Refundable
14:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
2h 40m ferry journey in Catamaran
4.5
17:10
Tapee pier Lomprayah, Surat Thani

Koh Phangan to Surat Thani Schedule

Koh Phangan to Surat Thani Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Seatran Discovery High Speed Ferry 08:00 - 12:00฿ 700
Seatran Discovery High Speed Ferry 10:30 - 15:00฿ 700
Raja Ferry ferry 11:00 - 15:00฿ 320
Phantip 1970 Standard AC 11:00 - 15:40฿ 500
Songserm High Speed Ferry 12:30 - 17:30฿ 450
Raja Ferry ferry 13:00 - 17:00฿ 320
Phantip 1970 Standard AC 13:00 - 18:00฿ 400
Lomprayah Catamaran 14:30 - 17:40฿ 750
Raja Ferry ferry 17:00 - 21:00฿ 320

Koh Phangan to Surat Thani destination reviews

4.2
1022 customer reviews
5
56%
4
26%
3
9%
2
4%
1
5%
91% of 1022 travelers were happy with this destination
ER
1
ferry Ferry, Raja Ferry, Aug 23, 2019
After taking a boat that smoked black and was heavily rusted, the bus did not drop us at the address indicated, but in a taxi agency, we had to pay a taxi to go to Surat thani city! moreover the bus was not air-conditioned. company to avoid!
MD
1
bus Standard AC, Phantip 1970, Aug 22, 2019
Ferry was okay. They sold more tickets than there were seats in the bus, so I had to sit on the stairs for 1,5 hours. Luckily the bus driver was really nice and I could talk with him. 5* for the Bus driver 0* for the booking company
NJ
1
ferry Ferry, Raja Ferry, Aug 22, 2019
Horrible service
AR
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Seatran Discovery, Aug 22, 2019
Everything very organized
OG
4
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Aug 20, 2019
Everything was fine except the arrangements from the Koh Phangan Pier were a little bit confusing. It could be organized slightly better.
SC
5
ferry Ferry, Raja Ferry, Aug 20, 2019
it is well organised and good value for the money. We had the early departure at 5 am but ferry left on time, we took a nap on lower deck and arrived to Donsak few hours later. Then a van took us to the airport. All together 5 hours but if you manage to sleep in between it seems much shorter :)
AC
5
ferry Ferry, Raja Ferry, Aug 19, 2019
Very smooth journey and can’t complain. Tickets were there and so were mini buses ready to pick us up dorm the pier.
P
3
bus Standard AC, Phantip 1970, Aug 19, 2019
Traghetto un po’ vecchietto ma seduta comoda. Molto scomodo e vecchio il pullman che ci ha portati all’aeroporto di Surat Thani. Ottima organizzazione
ET
2
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Aug 18, 2019
Delayed nearly 1 hour without precise information and we should wait hot outside. Probably the boat was overbooked - many people should sit on deck.
ND
2
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Aug 18, 2019
Much too long waiting at several moments, surely not on time
SM
5
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Aug 13, 2019
Organisation au top. Vous vous laissez guider. On vient vous chercher à l’agence en bus jusqu’au ferry. On vous prend vos valises, vous vous installer tranquillement à bord, à l’arrivée ils vous débarquent vos valises sur le quai et un bus vous attend pour vous emmener directement à l’aéroport. En plus ils sont très ponctuel.
NV
4
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Aug 8, 2019
A bit delay, but perfect!!! The lower beds are much bigger
FK
5
bus Standard AC, Phantip 1970, Aug 7, 2019
Good trip On time Bus comfortabke, good and safe driver
JN
2
ferry High Speed Ferry, Seatran Discovery, Aug 5, 2019
Ferry left almost an hour late but otherwise trip was fine
RK
4
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Aug 2, 2019
We ran an hour late. But it was a well organised and smooth transfer. I can recommend this.
YD
2
bus Standard AC, Phantip 1970, Jul 31, 2019
Ferry was okay, but the worst part part was the bus that takes us to the airport, the staff were very rude to even answer our requests, and there were more people than places in the bus which resulted in 3 people going the entire road without seats, I would avoid next time.
CP
3
ferry Ferry, Raja Ferry, Jul 29, 2019
The ferry crossing was great, but the transfer from Donsak to Surathani Airport was by minibus. It was extremely tight for space and the air conditioning didn't work. Not a pleasant two hours!
FP
5
ferry Ferry, Raja Ferry, Jul 29, 2019
Good transfer, the Raja ferry is old but for 2,30h is good.
BN
3
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Jul 28, 2019
The boattrip was oke and gastet thema the coming wat. They left one of our suitcases on the IJsland. They forgot to ship iT. Fortunately they found iT, but iT was very disappointing that they did not bring iT to our hotel in Bangkok but we had to pick iT up ourselves 2 km away of our hotel.
BF
3
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Jul 27, 2019
Staff are polite and helpful, boat trip was good and comfortable. Lots of unnecessary waiting around at the booking office, would have been nice to cut down this time a little

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani

Travelling between Koh Phangan and Surat Thani is possible by Bus, ferry and van. Ferry guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Ferry+bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you THB 850 if you go by ferry+Bus; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a ferry+van which will set you back mere THB 320.

How long does it take to get from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani?

It can take you anywhere between 3 and 6 hours to travel between Koh Phangan and Surat Thani depending on the means of transport you choose.

Ferry is the fastest way to travel between Koh Phangan and Surat Thani. Ferry will bring you to your destination in 2h 40m. Ferry+bus does a much slower job and take about 6h to reach Surat Thani.

How much does it cost to get from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani?

Travelling between Koh Phangan and Surat Thani can be as cheap as THB 320 if you opt for a Raja Ferry (ราชา เฟอร์รี่) ferry+van and as expensive as THB 850 if you buy a Lomprayah (ลมพระยา) ferry+Bus ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Koh Phangan and Surat Thani ?

  • 37 by ferry+bus from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani starting from 05:00 Thong Sala Koh Phangan until 17:00 Thong Sala Koh Phangan
  • 6 by ferry+van from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani starting from 05:00 Thong Sala Koh Phangan until 17:00 Thong Sala Koh Phangan
  • 3 from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani starting from 07:20 Thong Sala Koh Phangan until 14:30 Thong Sala Koh Phangan

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Ferry

Ferry may be a tiring experience especially if you are prone to seasickness and often is not the cheapest option available but it almost always makes for a very picturesque journey.

Things to remember: Ferry rides may be cancelled due to rough seas.

Companies operating ferry routes between Koh Phangan and Surat Thani

Lomprayah (ลมพระยา)

What is the most popular transport to get from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with ferry remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 1000 travelled aboard a ferry
  • travel_to_seo_text_vehclasses_available_popularity_ferry+bus
  • travel_to_seo_text_vehclasses_available_popularity_ferry+van