From Kyoto Station Hachijo Exit to Tokyo by Buses

Bus by Chuo Kotsu Bus LR3
22:20
Kyoto Station Hachijo Exit
8h 10m bus ride in Intercity
06:30
+1
Marunouchi Kajibashi Parking, Tokyo
Bus by Chuo Kotsu Bus LR3
22:20
Kyoto Station Hachijo Exit
8h 50m bus ride in Intercity
07:10
+1
Tokyo Disneyland Bus Terminal

From Kyoto to Tokyo by Buses

From Highway Nagaokakyo to Tokyo by Buses

Bus by Koei Kotsu BL3
00:15
Highway Nagaokakyo, Kyoto
6h 21m bus ride in Express
06:36
Marunouchi Kajibashi Parking, Tokyo
Bus by Koei Kotsu BL3
00:15
Highway Nagaokakyo, Kyoto
7h 30m bus ride in Express
07:45
Shinjuku Expressway Terminal, Tokyo
Bus by Koei Kotsu BL3
22:45
Highway Nagaokakyo, Kyoto
7h 30m bus ride in Express
06:15
+1
Shinjuku Expressway Terminal, Tokyo

From Kyoto Station Hachijo to Tokyo by Buses

Bus by Nishi Tokyo Bus XNTK6
22:28
Kyoto Station Hachijo
8h 10m bus ride in Intercity
06:38
+1
Shinjuku Expressway Terminal, Tokyo
Bus by Nishi Tokyo Bus XNTK4
23:53
Kyoto Station Hachijo
8h 5m bus ride in AC Seater
07:58
+1
Shinjuku Expressway Terminal, Tokyo

From Kyoto to Tokyo by Trains

Train by Shinkansen Train
06:00
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
08:20
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
06:30
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
08:50
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
07:00
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
09:20
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
07:30
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
09:50
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
08:00
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
10:20
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
08:00
Kyoto
2h 10m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
10:10
Shinagawa, Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
08:30
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
10:50
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
09:00
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
11:20
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
09:00
Kyoto
2h 10m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
11:10
Shinagawa, Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
09:30
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
11:50
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
10:00
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
12:20
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
10:00
Kyoto
2h 10m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
12:10
Shinagawa, Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
10:30
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
12:50
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
11:00
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
13:20
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
11:30
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
13:50
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
12:00
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
14:20
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
12:00
Kyoto
2h 10m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
14:10
Shinagawa, Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
12:30
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
14:50
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
13:00
Kyoto
2h 10m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
15:10
Shinagawa, Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
13:30
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
15:50
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
14:00
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
16:20
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
14:00
Kyoto
2h 10m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
16:10
Shinagawa, Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
14:30
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
16:50
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
15:00
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
17:20
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
15:30
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
17:50
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
16:00
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
18:20
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
16:00
Kyoto
2h 10m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
18:10
Shinagawa, Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
16:30
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
18:50
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
17:00
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
19:20
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
17:00
Kyoto
2h 10m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
19:10
Shinagawa, Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
17:30
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
19:50
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
18:00
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
20:20
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
18:00
Kyoto
2h 10m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
20:10
Shinagawa, Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
18:30
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
20:50
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
19:00
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
21:20
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
19:00
Kyoto
2h 10m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
21:10
Shinagawa, Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
19:30
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
21:50
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
20:00
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
22:20
Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
20:00
Kyoto
2h 10m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
22:10
Shinagawa, Tokyo
Train by Shinkansen Train
21:00
Kyoto
2h 20m ride in train, Standard Seat
5
23:20
Tokyo

Kyoto to Tokyo Schedule

Kyoto to Tokyo Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Shinkansen Train Standard Seat 06:00 - 08:20¥ 16,959
Shinkansen Train Standard Seat 08:00 - 10:20¥ 16,959
Shinkansen Train Standard Seat 10:00 - 12:20¥ 16,959
Shinkansen Train Standard Seat 12:00 - 14:20¥ 16,959
Shinkansen Train Standard Seat 14:00 - 16:20¥ 16,959
Shinkansen Train Standard Seat 16:00 - 18:20¥ 16,959
Shinkansen Train Standard Seat 18:00 - 20:20¥ 16,959
Shinkansen Train Standard Seat 20:00 - 22:20¥ 16,959
Yutaka Kotsu UR3 Express 22:00 - 05:50¥ 2,520
Nishi Tokyo Bus XNTK6 Intercity 22:28 - 06:38¥ 4,788

Kyoto to Tokyo destination reviews

3.8
4 customer reviews
5
50%
4
25%
3
0%
2
0%
1
25%
50% of 4 travelers were presumably happy with this destination
DD
5
, Shinkansen Train, Mar 19, 2019
Super service!

Popular Routes in Japan

How to get from Kyoto to Tokyo

Travelling between Kyoto and Tokyo is possible by Bus and train. Train guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you JPY 16,959 if you go by train; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere JPY 2,520.

How long does it take to get from Kyoto to Tokyo?

It can take you anywhere between 3 and 9 hours to travel between Kyoto and Tokyo depending on the means of transport you choose.

Train is the fastest way to travel between Kyoto and Tokyo. Train will bring you to your destination in 2h 10m. Bus does a much slower job and take about 8h 50m to reach Tokyo.

How much does it cost to get from Kyoto to Tokyo?

Travelling between Kyoto and Tokyo can be as cheap as JPY 2,520 if you opt for a Yutaka Kotsu UR3 bus and as expensive as JPY 16,959 if you buy a Shinkansen Train (Shinkansen Train) train ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Kyoto and Tokyo ?

  • 42 from Kyoto to Tokyo starting from 06:00 Kyoto until 21:00 Kyoto
  • 5 from Kyoto to Tokyo starting from 22:00 Kyoto until 23:53 Kyoto Station Hachijo

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Kyoto to Tokyo.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Bus

Travelling from Kyoto to Tokyo overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Kyoto and Tokyo

Chuo Kotsu Bus LR3, Nishi Tokyo Bus XNTK4, Nishi Tokyo Bus XNTK6, Yutaka Kotsu UR3

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Kyoto to Tokyo?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 900 opted for a bus
  • 100 took a train