Myanmar Railways
Refundable Recommended
17:00
Mandalay Central
15h ride in train #4
4.1
08:00
+1
Yangon Central
Mandalar Minn Express
Recommended
21:30
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h bus ride in VIP 27
5
05:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express
Recommended
09:00
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h 30m bus ride in VIP 27
5
17:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon

From Kywel Sel Kan to Yangon by Buses

Mandalar Minn Express
07:30
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
16:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express
Recommended
09:00
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h 30m bus ride in VIP 27
5
17:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express
09:00
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
17:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express
21:00
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
05:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express
21:00
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h 30m bus ride in VIP 27
5
05:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express
Recommended
21:30
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h bus ride in VIP 27
5
05:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express
21:30
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h bus ride in Economy 45
05:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express
22:00
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h bus ride in VIP 27
5
06:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon

From Mandalay Central to Yangon by Trains

Myanmar Railways
Refundable
06:00
Mandalay Central
15h ride in train #12, Upper Class
21:00
Yangon Central
Myanmar Railways
Refundable
15:00
Mandalay Central
15h ride in train #6, Upper Class
3
06:00
+1
Yangon Central
Myanmar Railways
Refundable Recommended
17:00
Mandalay Central
15h ride in train #4
4.1
08:00
+1
Yangon Central

From Chan Mya Shwe Pyi to Yangon by Buses

09:00
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
9h bus ride in Express
4.3
18:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
09:00
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
9h bus ride in VIP
4.4
18:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
21:00
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
8h 30m bus ride in Express
4.3
05:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
21:30
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
8h 30m bus ride in VIP
4.4
06:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon

From Annisaton Airport to Yangon by Flights

Instant
08:40
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
1h 10m flight #UB104 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
09:50
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
09:05
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB164 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
10:00
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
09:15
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB455 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
10:10
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
09:40
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB253 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
10:35
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
10:05
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB114 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:00
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
10:30
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB624 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
10:50
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB512 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:45
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
11:30
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB636 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
12:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
12:00
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB5516 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
12:55
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
12:00
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB6516 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
12:55
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
12:10
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB656 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
13:05
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
12:25
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB424 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
13:20
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
13:00
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB144 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
13:55
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
13:55
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB3 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
14:50
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
14:35
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB562 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
15:30
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
14:50
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB564 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
15:45
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
15:15
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
1h 30m flight #UB584 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:45
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:20
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB5032 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:15
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:20
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB6032 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:15
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:25
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB684 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:20
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:30
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB6076 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:30
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB6676 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:30
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB5676 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:35
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB498 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:30
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:45
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB662 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:40
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:50
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB5438 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:45
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:50
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB6438 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:45
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
16:05
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB534 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
17:00
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
16:10
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB532 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
17:05
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
16:30
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB678 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
17:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
16:45
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB5498 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
17:40
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
17:00
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB124 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
17:55
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
17:05
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB614 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
18:00
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
17:10
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB556 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
18:05
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
17:30
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB588 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
18:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
17:40
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
1h 10m flight #UB134 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
18:50
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
17:45
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB604 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
18:40
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
17:55
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB8028 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
18:50
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
18:30
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB284 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
19:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
19:00
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
1h 30m flight #UB682 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
20:30
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
19:10
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
55m flight #UB526 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
20:05
RGN Yangon Airport

From Mandalay International Airport to Yangon by Flights

08:55
Mandalay International Airport
1h 25m flight #K7204 with Air KBZ in Economy
10:20
RGN Yangon Airport
15:35
Mandalay International Airport
1h 25m flight #K7227 with Air KBZ in Economy
17:00
RGN Yangon Airport
17:30
Mandalay International Airport
1h 25m flight #K7623 with Air KBZ in Economy
18:55
RGN Yangon Airport
19:00
Mandalay International Airport
1h 25m flight #K7205 with Air KBZ in Economy
20:25
RGN Yangon Airport

Mandalay to Yangon Schedule

Mandalay to Yangon Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Myanmar Railways Upper Class 06:00 - 21:00MMK 25,520
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB16409:05 - 10:00MMK 250,956
Air KBZ Economy #K720408:55 - 10:20MMK 185,684
JJ Express Express 09:00 - 18:00MMK 21,875
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB11410:05 - 11:00MMK 250,956
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB551612:00 - 12:55MMK 250,956
Myanmar Railways Upper Class 15:00 - 06:00MMK 25,520
Myanmar Railways Upper Class 17:00 - 08:00MMK 25,520
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB68219:00 - 20:30MMK 162,523
JJ Express Express 21:00 - 05:30MMK 21,875
Mandalar Minn Express VIP 27 22:00 - 06:00MMK 34,634

Mandalay to Yangon destination reviews

3.9
50 customer reviews
5
46%
4
18%
3
22%
2
8%
1
6%
86% of 50 travelers were happy with this destination
ZK
3
bus VIP, JJ Express, Aug 14, 2019
It was a terrible rain this night,the river overflowed and our bus couldn't across the road three time and delayed about two hours .
XJ
5
train #4 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Jul 1, 2019
thanks for the delivery of the tickets to my hotel as promised. the trip was fuss-free
BJ
5
bus VIP, JJ Express, Jun 10, 2019
Excellent Service from JJ Express from Mandalay to Yangon. I truly love how JJ Express goes to serve their clients by providing feery bus service to downtown.
AT
5
bus Express, JJ Express, May 12, 2019
Jj express is kind enough to deliver us to Yangon’s downtown zone freely. That’s the good point
PL
4
bus Express, JJ Express, Mar 10, 2019
Comfortable ride, with washroom/meal stops every 2-3 hours. Arrived on time, and made sure that the non-Burmese-speaking passengers know about the free bus transfer downtown. Good value and good service.
YC
2
train #4 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Feb 18, 2019
Very noisy. Cabin is very dusty and very old. No air-conditioning and the ceiling fan is not efficient. No restaurant. And other passengers sitting/sleeping on the corridors and talking. No proper sink to wash the face or brush the teeth the following morning.
KT
3
train #6 Upper Class, Myanmar Railways, Jan 27, 2019
Good experience with train. Nice scenery and got a nice sunset view. A bit bumpy and noisy though. Very cold at night (this is winter) as the windows cannot be fully closed. The issue is with buying the ticket through website because it was confirmed only a day before the travel date. If couldn't get the ticket, I travel plan would have been in a mess with a flight to catch in Yangon. I understand that they need to get it personally at the ticketing office. But, i also understand that tickets can be bought 3 days in advance. Why not buy 3 days in advance and confirm it in stead of last minute. At least, we have some time to make adjustment if needed. Customer service is very prompt to my emails. Thanks for that.
AL
5
train #4 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Jan 19, 2019
12go is exceptional company. Never had a problem with them.
SK
5
train #4 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Dec 31, 2018
the booking process and ticket delivered to hostel before i got there. And they are able to help to put me and my friend (book separately) in the same room. really appreciate it.
LM
3
train #4 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Oct 1, 2018
On the 25th September I booked my ticket online and was charged $34.02 then received my receipt number 0000514 dared 30 September of 12750 Kyats as our currencys are vitual equal can you please refund the money owing back to my visa card. Thank you Linda Sloane
GP
5
train #4 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Jun 14, 2019
Really useful service!
AS
5
bus VIP, JJ Express, May 18, 2019
I love it. Highly recommended
CH
5
bus VIP, JJ Express, Feb 11, 2019
Great service
TT
4
bus Express, JJ Express, Feb 5, 2019
Too cold
MP
4
bus VIP, JJ Express, Oct 29, 2018
It is too cold in the bus !

Popular Routes in Myanmar

How to get from Mandalay to Yangon

Travelling between Mandalay and Yangon is possible by Flight, bus and train. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Train is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you MMK 250,333 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere MMK 21,941.

How long does it take to get from Mandalay to Yangon?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 15 hours to travel between Mandalay and Yangon depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Mandalay and Yangon. Flight will bring you to your destination in 55m. Train does a much slower job and take about 15h to reach Yangon.

How much does it cost to get from Mandalay to Yangon?

Travelling between Mandalay and Yangon can be as cheap as MMK 21,941 if you opt for a JJ Express (JJ Express) bus and as expensive as MMK 250,333 if you buy a Myanmar National Airlines flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Mandalay and Yangon ?

  • 40 from Mandalay to Yangon starting from 08:40 Annisaton Airport until 19:10 Annisaton Airport
  • 9 from Mandalay to Yangon starting from 09:00 Kywel Sel Kan until 22:00 Kywel Sel Kan
  • 4 from Mandalay to Yangon starting from 06:00 Mandalay Central until 17:00 Mandalay Central

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Mandalay to Yangon.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Mandalay to Yangon, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as MMK 162,196.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Mandalay and Yangon

Air KBZ, Myanmar National Airlines

Bus

Travelling from Mandalay to Yangon overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Mandalay and Yangon

JJ Express (JJ Express), Mandalar Minn Express (Mandalar Minn Express)

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Mandalay to Yangon?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 980 opted for a bus
  • 16 decided to fly
  • 4 took a train