Instant Recommended
09:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
9h bus ride in Semi Sleeper
18:00
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant Recommended
21:20
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
8h 45m bus ride in Executive
06:05
+1
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Recommended Fastest
09:50
GRU Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport
1h 15m flight #G31320 with GOL in Economy
11:05
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais

From Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station to Minas Gerais by Buses

Instant Recommended
09:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
9h bus ride in Semi Sleeper
18:00
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant
09:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
9h bus ride in Sleeper Double Decker
18:00
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant
11:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
8h 40m bus ride in Sleeper Double Decker
19:40
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant
11:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
8h 40m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
19:40
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant
15:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
8h 45m bus ride in Executive
23:45
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant
18:59
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
10h 35m bus ride in Sleeper Double Decker
05:34
+1
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant
18:59
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
10h 35m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
05:34
+1
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant
19:30
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
10h 30m bus ride in Executive
06:00
+1
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant
20:45
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
8h bus ride in Sleeper Double Decker
04:45
+1
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant
20:45
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
8h bus ride in Semi Sleeper
04:45
+1
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant Recommended
21:20
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
8h 45m bus ride in Executive
06:05
+1
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant
22:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
8h bus ride in Sleeper Double Decker
06:00
+1
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant
22:00
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
8h bus ride in Semi Sleeper
06:00
+1
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant
22:30
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
8h 45m bus ride in Sleeper
07:15
+1
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant
22:45
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
8h 50m bus ride in Regular
07:35
+1
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant
23:15
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
9h bus ride in Executive
08:15
+1
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant
23:45
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
9h bus ride in Semi Sleeper
08:45
+1
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais
Instant
23:45
Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
9h bus ride in Sleeper Double Decker
08:45
+1
Belo Horizonte Central, Minas Gerais

From Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport to Minas Gerais by Flights

Instant Fastest
06:00
GRU Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport
1h 15m flight #AD2410 with Azul in Economy
07:15
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
07:05
GRU Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport
1h 15m flight #AD4982 with Azul in Economy
08:20
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Fastest
07:55
GRU Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport
1h 15m flight #G31316 with GOL in Economy
09:10
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
08:45
GRU Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport
1h 15m flight #AD6923 with Azul in Economy
10:00
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Recommended Fastest
09:50
GRU Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport
1h 15m flight #G31320 with GOL in Economy
11:05
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
10:10
GRU Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport
1h 15m flight #AD4294 with Azul in Economy
11:25
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
10:15
GRU Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport
1h 15m flight #AD4121 with Azul in Economy
11:30
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
11:55
GRU Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport
1h 15m flight #AD2412 with Azul in Economy
13:10
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
15:35
GRU Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport
1h 15m flight #AD2812 with Azul in Economy
16:50
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Fastest
17:35
GRU Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport
1h 15m flight #G31324 with GOL in Economy
18:50
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Fastest
19:00
GRU Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport
1h 15m flight #G31338 with GOL in Economy
20:15
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
19:20
GRU Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport
1h 15m flight #AD4078 with Azul in Economy
20:35
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
19:25
GRU Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport
1h 15m flight #AD2438 with Azul in Economy
20:40
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
20:20
GRU Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport
1h 15m flight #AD2522 with Azul in Economy
21:35
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Fastest
20:50
GRU Sao Paulo Guarulhos Airport
1h 15m flight #G31326 with GOL in Economy
22:05
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais

From Congonhas Airport to Minas Gerais by Flights

Instant Fastest
06:05
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #AD2938 with Azul in Economy
07:20
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
06:10
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #AD2658 with Azul in Economy
07:25
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Fastest
07:10
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #G31300 with GOL in Economy
08:25
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Fastest
08:20
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #G31378 with GOL in Economy
09:35
UDI Uberlandia Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
08:30
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #AD5160 with Azul in Economy
09:45
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Fastest
08:40
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #G31302 with GOL in Economy
09:55
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
09:55
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #AD2696 with Azul in Economy
11:10
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
10:00
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #AD2763 with Azul in Economy
11:15
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Fastest
11:05
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #G31304 with GOL in Economy
12:20
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Fastest
11:15
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #G31376 with GOL in Economy
12:30
UDI Uberlandia Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
12:05
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #AD2766 with Azul in Economy
13:20
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
12:10
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #AD2873 with Azul in Economy
13:25
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Fastest
13:00
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #G31306 with GOL in Economy
14:15
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
15:10
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #AD2676 with Azul in Economy
16:25
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Fastest
15:50
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #G31308 with GOL in Economy
17:05
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Fastest
16:55
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #G31382 with GOL in Economy
18:10
UDI Uberlandia Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
17:15
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #AD2736 with Azul in Economy
18:30
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Fastest
17:15
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #G31310 with GOL in Economy
18:30
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
18:10
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #AD2678 with Azul in Economy
19:25
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Fastest
19:10
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #G31312 with GOL in Economy
20:25
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
19:15
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #AD2966 with Azul in Economy
20:30
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
Instant Fastest
20:00
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #AD2940 with Azul in Economy
21:15
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Fastest
20:35
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #G31314 with GOL in Economy
21:50
CNF Tancredo Neves Airport, Minas Gerais
GOL
Instant Fastest
21:25
CGH Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo
1h 15m flight #G31384 with GOL in Economy
22:40
UDI Uberlandia Airport, Minas Gerais

Sao Paulo to Minas Gerais Schedule

Sao Paulo to Minas Gerais Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Azul Economy #AD293806:05 - 07:20BRL 1,162
GOL Economy #G3137808:20 - 09:35BRL 815
Azul Economy #AD276310:00 - 11:15BRL 1,162
Azul Economy #AD276612:05 - 13:20BRL 1,162
Azul Economy #AD267615:10 - 16:25BRL 1,162
GOL Economy #G3138216:55 - 18:10BRL 815
GOL Economy #G3131219:10 - 20:25BRL 893
Cometa Sleeper Double Decker 18:59 - 05:34BRL 301
Azul Economy #AD294020:00 - 21:15BRL 1,162
GOL Economy #G3131420:35 - 21:50BRL 893
Cometa Sleeper Double Decker 20:45 - 04:45BRL 159
Cometa Sleeper Double Decker 22:00 - 06:00BRL 159

Popular Routes in Brazil

How to get from Sao Paulo to Minas Gerais

Travelling between Sao Paulo and Minas Gerais is possible by Flight and bus. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you BRL 1,455 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere BRL 121.

How long does it take to get from Sao Paulo to Minas Gerais?

It can take you anywhere between 2 and 11 hours to travel between Sao Paulo and Minas Gerais depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Sao Paulo and Minas Gerais. Flight will bring you to your destination in 1h 10m. Bus does a much slower job and take about 10h 40m to reach Minas Gerais.

How much does it cost to get from Sao Paulo to Minas Gerais?

Travelling between Sao Paulo and Minas Gerais can be as cheap as BRL 121 if you opt for a Motta bus and as expensive as BRL 1,455 if you buy a Azul flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Sao Paulo and Minas Gerais ?

  • 32 from Sao Paulo to Minas Gerais starting from 08:00 Ribeirao Preto Bus Station until 23:45 Sao Paulo Tiete Bus Station
  • 17 from Sao Paulo to Minas Gerais starting from 06:05 Campinas Airport until 22:55 Campinas Airport

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Sao Paulo to Minas Gerais.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Sao Paulo to Minas Gerais, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as BRL 891.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Sao Paulo and Minas Gerais

Azul

Bus

Travelling from Sao Paulo to Minas Gerais overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Sao Paulo and Minas Gerais

Cometa, Motta, Passaro Verde

What is the most popular transport to get from Sao Paulo to Minas Gerais?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 1000 opted for a bus
  • decided to fly