From Woodlands to Johor by Trains

Train #74 by KTM SGD
09:45
Woodlands, Singapore
5m ride in train #74, Shuttle
4
09:50
Johor Bahru
Train #76 by KTM SGD
11:00
Woodlands, Singapore
5m ride in train #76, Shuttle
11:05
Johor Bahru
Train #78 by KTM SGD
12:30
Woodlands, Singapore
5m ride in train #78, Shuttle
4.7
12:35
Johor Bahru
Train by KTM SGD & KTM
12:30
Woodlands, Singapore
3h 44m. Connections are not guaranteed.
4.7
16:14
Kluang, Johor
Train by KTM SGD & KTM
12:30
Woodlands, Singapore
3h 1m. Connections are not guaranteed.
4.7
15:31
Layang Layang, Johor
Train by KTM SGD & KTM
12:30
Woodlands, Singapore
3h 18m. Connections are not guaranteed.
4.7
15:48
Rengam, Johor
Train by KTM SGD & KTM
12:30
Woodlands, Singapore
4h 1m. Connections are not guaranteed.
4.7
16:31
Chamek, Johor
Train by KTM SGD & KTM
12:30
Woodlands, Singapore
4h 15m. Connections are not guaranteed.
4.7
16:45
Paloh, Johor
Train by KTM SGD & KTM
12:30
Woodlands, Singapore
4h 46m. Connections are not guaranteed.
4.7
17:16
Bekok, Johor
Train by KTM SGD & KTM
12:30
Woodlands, Singapore
5h 11m. Connections are not guaranteed.
4.7
17:41
Labis, Johor
Train by KTM SGD & KTM
12:30
Woodlands, Singapore
5h 52m. Connections are not guaranteed.
4.7
18:22
Segamat, Johor
Train #80 by KTM SGD
13:45
Woodlands, Singapore
5m ride in train #80, Shuttle
5
13:50
Johor Bahru
Train #82 by KTM SGD
15:00
Woodlands, Singapore
5m ride in train #82, Shuttle
5
15:05
Johor Bahru
Train #86 by KTM SGD
17:30
Woodlands, Singapore
5m ride in train #86, Shuttle
5
17:35
Johor Bahru
Train #88 by KTM SGD
18:45
Woodlands, Singapore
5m ride in train #88, Shuttle
4
18:50
Johor Bahru
Train #90 by KTM SGD
20:00
Woodlands, Singapore
5m ride in train #90, Shuttle
20:05
Johor Bahru
Train #92 by KTM SGD
21:15
Woodlands, Singapore
5m ride in train #92, Shuttle
21:20
Johor Bahru
Train #94 by KTM SGD
22:30
Woodlands, Singapore
5m ride in train #94, Shuttle
22:35
Johor Bahru
Train #96 by KTM SGD
23:45
Woodlands, Singapore
5m ride in train #96, Shuttle
23:50
Johor Bahru

From Golden Mile Tower to Johor by Buses

Bus by StarMart Express SG
06:30
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
2h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
09:00
Kluang Bus Station, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
06:30
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
3h 15m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
09:45
Mersing, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
06:30
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
1h bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
07:30
Legoland Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
06:31
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
2h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
09:01
Kluang Bus Station, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
06:31
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
1h bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
07:31
Legoland Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
07:30
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
3h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
11:00
Muar, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
10:00
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
3h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
13:30
Muar, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
11:30
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
2h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
14:00
Kluang Bus Station, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
11:30
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
1h bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
12:30
Legoland Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
15:30
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
2h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
18:00
Kluang Bus Station, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
15:30
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
1h bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
16:30
Legoland Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
17:00
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
3h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
20:30
Muar, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
18:00
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
2h 20m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
20:20
Bus Terminal Yong Peng, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
19:00
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
2h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
21:30
Kluang Bus Station, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
19:00
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
1h bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
20:00
Legoland Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
19:01
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
2h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
21:31
Kluang Bus Station, Johor

From City Plaza to Johor by Buses

Bus by StarMart Express SG
17:30
City Plaza, Singapore
2h 25m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
19:55
Bus Terminal Yong Peng, Johor

From Woodland Causeway Point to Johor by Buses

Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
08:40
Woodland Causeway Point, Singapore
20m bus ride in Standard
2.3
09:00
JB Sentral CIQ, Johor Bahru
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
09:40
Woodland Causeway Point, Singapore
20m bus ride in Standard
2.3
10:00
JB Sentral CIQ, Johor Bahru
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
17:40
Woodland Causeway Point, Singapore
20m bus ride in Standard
2.3
18:00
JB Sentral CIQ, Johor Bahru
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
18:40
Woodland Causeway Point, Singapore
20m bus ride in Standard
2.3
19:00
JB Sentral CIQ, Johor Bahru
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
19:30
Woodland Causeway Point, Singapore
50m bus ride in Standard
20:20
Sentosa, Singapore
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
19:40
Woodland Causeway Point, Singapore
20m bus ride in Standard
2.3
20:00
JB Sentral CIQ, Johor Bahru
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
19:45
Woodland Causeway Point, Singapore
20m bus ride in Standard
2.3
20:05
JB Sentral CIQ, Johor Bahru
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
22:10
Woodland Causeway Point, Singapore
20m bus ride in Standard
2.3
22:30
JB Sentral CIQ, Johor Bahru

From Sentosa to Johor by Buses

Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
21:00
Sentosa, Singapore
50m bus ride in Standard
2.3
21:50
JB Sentral CIQ, Johor Bahru

From Boon Lay to Johor by Buses

Bus by StarMart Express SG
07:16
Boon Lay, Singapore
2h 10m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
09:26
Kluang Bus Station, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
07:16
Boon Lay, Singapore
5h 55m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
13:11
Mersing, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
07:16
Boon Lay, Singapore
45m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
08:01
Legoland Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
08:15
Boon Lay, Singapore
3h 20m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
11:35
Muar, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
10:45
Boon Lay, Singapore
3h 20m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
14:05
Muar, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
12:00
Boon Lay, Singapore
2h 10m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
14:10
Kluang Bus Station, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
12:00
Boon Lay, Singapore
45m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
12:45
Legoland Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
16:00
Boon Lay, Singapore
2h 10m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
18:10
Kluang Bus Station, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
16:00
Boon Lay, Singapore
45m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
16:45
Legoland Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
17:45
Boon Lay, Singapore
3h 20m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
21:05
Muar, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
19:30
Boon Lay, Singapore
2h 10m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
21:40
Kluang Bus Station, Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
19:30
Boon Lay, Singapore
45m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
20:15
Legoland Johor
Bus by StarMart Express SG
19:46
Boon Lay, Singapore
2h 10m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
21:56
Kluang Bus Station, Johor

From Changi Airport Terminal 2 to Johor by Buses

Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
09:00
Changi Airport Terminal 2, Singapore
1h bus ride in Standard
2.3
10:00
Gelang Patah Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
09:00
Changi Airport Terminal 2, Singapore
1h 20m bus ride in Standard
2.3
10:20
TBK JB Sentral, Johor Bahru
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
11:00
Changi Airport Terminal 2, Singapore
1h bus ride in Standard
2.3
12:00
Gelang Patah Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
11:00
Changi Airport Terminal 2, Singapore
1h 20m bus ride in Standard
2.3
12:20
TBK JB Sentral, Johor Bahru
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
14:00
Changi Airport Terminal 2, Singapore
1h bus ride in Standard
2.3
15:00
Gelang Patah Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
14:00
Changi Airport Terminal 2, Singapore
1h 20m bus ride in Standard
2.3
15:20
TBK JB Sentral, Johor Bahru
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
16:00
Changi Airport Terminal 2, Singapore
1h bus ride in Standard
2.3
17:00
Gelang Patah Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
16:00
Changi Airport Terminal 2, Singapore
1h 20m bus ride in Standard
2.3
17:20
TBK JB Sentral, Johor Bahru
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
18:00
Changi Airport Terminal 2, Singapore
50m bus ride in Standard
2.3
18:50
JB Sentral CIQ, Johor Bahru
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
18:00
Changi Airport Terminal 2, Singapore
40m bus ride in Standard
18:40
Woodland Causeway Point, Singapore
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
20:00
Changi Airport Terminal 2, Singapore
1h bus ride in Standard
2.3
21:00
Gelang Patah Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
Bus by Transtar Cross Border SG
20:00
Changi Airport Terminal 2, Singapore
1h 20m bus ride in Standard
2.3
21:20
TBK JB Sentral, Johor Bahru

From Changi Ferry Terminal to Johor by Ferries

Ferry by Limbongan Maju
09:30
Changi Ferry Terminal, Singapore
50m ferry journey in ferry
10:20
Tanjung Belungkor, Johor
Ferry by Limbongan Maju
20:00
Changi Ferry Terminal, Singapore
50m ferry journey in ferry
20:50
Tanjung Belungkor, Johor

Passenger reviews out of total 3,390 passengers who traveled with us on this route.

At 12Go our operators offer three types of service:

Cheap, Fast, Good - but you can usually pick only two of them!
Cheap & Fast won’t be Good. (e.g. buses from/to Khao San Road, local buses or 3rd class trains)
Cheap & Good won’t be Fast. (e.g. VIP trains in Thailand)
Fast & Good won’t be Cheap. (e.g. private limousine services, or VIP24 buses vs Express buses)

Make your choice! Please remember that while we are closely monitoring the services, we are still an agency marketplace. That means we focus on ticketing services and route availability & coverage rather than on the factual seat reclining angle you will get on the bus today.

May 21, 2019
bus Standard, Transtar Cross Border SG
★★★☆☆
Instructions on where to pick up is not clear. The second pass we transited in JB is dirty, smelly!
May 19, 2019
bus Standard, Transtar Cross Border SG
★☆☆☆☆
Operators does not indicate exact location for boarding. I had to waste all 5 tickets purchased!
May 14, 2019
train #74 Shuttle, KTM SGD
★★★★★
Overall ok
May 12, 2019
bus VIP 24, StarMart Express SG
★★☆☆☆
Although the bus was very comfortable and on time in departure, it was 2 hours and 15 minutes late to Mersing making us miss our ferry. With only a 45 minute combined waiting on Singapore - Malaysia border and no other delays, the bus was obviously never going to make the trip in 3:15 h which is the advertised time. So I call false advertising on this one and urge everyone to expect at least a 5 hour trip.
Apr 19, 2019
bus Standard, Transtar Cross Border SG
★★★☆☆
The bus ride was smooth and fine... However apparently the type of journey I bought was not available anymore, hence i paid more than the cost of the bus ride (TS1).
Apr 15, 2019
train #78 Shuttle, KTM SGD
★★★★☆
This classic KTM train brings back nostalgic old school memories. Always on time .
Apr 12, 2019
train #72 Shuttle, KTM SGD
★★☆☆☆
Very tight connection time for Gemas train. Old and crowded train.
Feb 24, 2019
bus VIP 24, StarMart Express SG
★★★★★
Extremely cosy. Friendly driver
Jan 14, 2019
bus VIP 24, StarMart Express SG
★★★★★
The bus is great, relaxing chairs & safe travel. I will recommend this to my family & friends.
Jan 14, 2019
train #86 Shuttle, KTM SGD
★★★★★
Good
Jan 7, 2019
train #78 Shuttle, KTM SGD
★★★★★
The easiest and most straightforward immigration process I've ever dealt with. Everything was prompt and on time.
Dec 17, 2018
train #80 Shuttle, KTM SGD
★★★★★
Excellent service, and friendly staff.
Dec 12, 2018
bus VIP 24, StarMart Express SG
★★★★★
The driver was really helpful with directions through both departure customs and arrival customs... very friendly and kind.
Nov 29, 2018
train #84 Shuttle, KTM SGD
★★★★★
Short trip ... quick, easy and friendly all the way. No hassles
Sep 7, 2018
train #72 Shuttle, KTM SGD
★★★★☆
Immigration takes linger then expected. Exchange of eticket tonreal ticket requested upfront... a lot of queing
Sep 5, 2018
train #72 Shuttle, KTM SGD
★★★★★
The train will wait a short time for people still at immigration, which is great!! Actual journey time is 10 minutes, and you can easily change for the Tampin train
Aug 16, 2018
train #72 Shuttle, KTM SGD
★★★★★
As planed
May 30, 2018
train #80 Shuttle, KTM SGD
★★★★★
Convenient and fast! Best way to avoid the causeway jam!

Popular Routes in Singapore

How to get from Singapore to Johor

Travelling between Singapore and Johor is possible by bus, ferry and train. Train guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you SGD 41.87 if you go by Bus; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere SGD 3.81.

How long does it take to get from Singapore to Johor?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 6 hours to travel between Singapore and Johor depending on the means of transport you choose.

Train is the fastest way to travel between Singapore and Johor. Train will bring you to your destination in 5m. Bus does a much slower job and take about 5h 55m to reach Johor.

How much does it cost to get from Singapore to Johor?

Travelling between Singapore and Johor can be as cheap as SGD 3.81 if you opt for a Transtar Cross Border SG bus and as expensive as SGD 41.87 if you buy a StarMart Express SG Bus ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Singapore and Johor ?

  • 52 from Singapore to Johor starting from 06:30 Golden Mile Tower until 22:10 Woodland Causeway Point
  • 29 from Singapore to Johor starting from 08:30 Woodlands until 23:45 Woodlands
  • 2 from Singapore to Johor starting from 09:30 Changi Ferry Terminal until 20:00 Changi Ferry Terminal

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Singapore to Johor.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Bus

Travelling from Singapore to Johor overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Singapore and Johor

StarMart Express SG, Transtar Cross Border SG

Ferry

Ferry may be a tiring experience especially if you are prone to seasickness and often is not the cheapest option available but it almost always makes for a very picturesque journey.

Things to remember: Ferry rides may be cancelled due to rough seas.

Companies operating ferry routes between Singapore and Johor

Limbongan Maju

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Singapore to Johor?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with train remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 941 took a train
  • 59 opted for a bus