Recommended
06:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
10:00
Hiroshima
Recommended
13:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
17:00
Hiroshima
Odakyu City Bus ZOD6
Instant Recommended
20:00
Shinjuku Shibuya, Tokyo
11h 50m bus ride in AC Seater
07:50
+1
Hiroshima
Instant

From Shinjuku Shibuya to Hiroshima by Buses

Odakyu City Bus ZOD6
Instant Recommended
20:00
Shinjuku Shibuya, Tokyo
11h 50m bus ride in AC Seater
07:50
+1
Hiroshima
Instant
Willer Express WL10
Instant
20:00
Shinjuku Shibuya, Tokyo
12h bus ride in Intercity
08:00
+1
Hiroshima
Instant
Odakyu City Bus ZOD6
Instant
20:00
Shinjuku Shibuya, Tokyo
11h 50m bus ride in AC Seater
07:50
+1
Hiroshima
Instant
Odakyu City Bus ZOD6
Instant
20:00
Shinjuku Shibuya, Tokyo
11h 50m bus ride in AC Seater
07:50
+1
Hiroshima
Instant
Willer Express WL10
Instant
20:00
Shinjuku Shibuya, Tokyo
12h bus ride in Intercity
08:00
+1
Hiroshima
Instant
Willer Express WL10
Instant
20:00
Shinjuku Shibuya, Tokyo
12h 45m bus ride in Express
08:45
+1
Hiroshima
Instant
Odakyu City Bus ZOD6
Instant
21:00
Shinjuku Shibuya, Tokyo
11h 20m bus ride in AC Seater
08:20
+1
Hiroshima
Instant

From Tokyo Akihabara to Hiroshima by Buses

Odakyu City Bus ZOD6
Instant
20:00
Tokyo Akihabara
11h 50m bus ride in AC Seater
07:50
+1
Hiroshima
Instant
Odakyu City Bus ZOD6
Instant
20:00
Tokyo Akihabara
11h 50m bus ride in AC Seater
07:50
+1
Hiroshima
Instant
Odakyu City Bus ZOD6
Instant
20:00
Tokyo Akihabara
11h 50m bus ride in AC Seater
07:50
+1
Hiroshima
Instant
Odakyu City Bus ZOD6
Instant
21:00
Tokyo Akihabara
11h 20m bus ride in AC Seater
08:20
+1
Hiroshima
Instant
Chugoku Bus ZCU1
Instant
21:50
Tokyo Akihabara
12h 10m bus ride in Intercity
10:00
+1
Hiroshima
Instant
Chugoku Bus ZCU1
Instant
21:50
Tokyo Akihabara
12h 10m bus ride in Intercity
10:00
+1
Hiroshima
Instant

From Tokyo Tower to Hiroshima by Buses

Chugoku Bus ZCU1
Instant
21:50
Tokyo Tower
12h 10m bus ride in Intercity
10:00
+1
Hiroshima
Instant
Chugoku Bus ZCU1
Instant
21:50
Tokyo Tower
12h 10m bus ride in Intercity
10:00
+1
Hiroshima
Instant

From Tokyo to Hiroshima by Trains

Recommended
06:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
10:00
Hiroshima
07:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
11:00
Hiroshima
08:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
12:00
Hiroshima
09:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
13:00
Hiroshima
10:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
14:00
Hiroshima
11:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
15:00
Hiroshima
12:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
16:00
Hiroshima
Recommended
13:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
17:00
Hiroshima
14:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
18:00
Hiroshima
15:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
19:00
Hiroshima
16:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
20:00
Hiroshima
17:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
21:00
Hiroshima
18:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
22:00
Hiroshima
19:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
23:00
Hiroshima
20:00
Tokyo
4h ride in train, Standard Seat
00:00
+1
Hiroshima

From Haneda Airport to Hiroshima by Flights

Instant Fastest
06:50
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 20m flight #JL253 with Japan Airlines in Economy
08:10
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant
07:00
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 25m flight #NH671 with All Nippon Airways in Economy
08:25
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant
08:15
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 25m flight #NH673 with All Nippon Airways in Economy
09:40
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant Fastest
08:40
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 20m flight #JL255 with Japan Airlines in Economy
10:00
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant
09:20
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 25m flight #NH675 with All Nippon Airways in Economy
10:45
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant Fastest
09:45
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 20m flight #JL257 with Japan Airlines in Economy
11:05
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant
10:45
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 25m flight #NH677 with All Nippon Airways in Economy
12:10
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant Fastest
11:10
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 20m flight #JL259 with Japan Airlines in Economy
12:30
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant
13:15
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 25m flight #NH679 with All Nippon Airways in Economy
14:40
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant Fastest
13:20
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 20m flight #JL261 with Japan Airlines in Economy
14:40
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant Fastest
14:40
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 20m flight #JL263 with Japan Airlines in Economy
16:00
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant Fastest
14:55
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 20m flight #NH681 with All Nippon Airways in Economy
16:15
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant Fastest
17:10
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 20m flight #NH683 with All Nippon Airways in Economy
18:30
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant Fastest
17:40
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 20m flight #JL265 with Japan Airlines in Economy
19:00
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant
18:15
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 25m flight #NH685 with All Nippon Airways in Economy
19:40
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant
19:30
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 25m flight #NH687 with All Nippon Airways in Economy
20:55
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant Fastest
19:35
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 20m flight #JL267 with Japan Airlines in Economy
20:55
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant
20:30
HND Haneda Airport, Tokyo
1h 25m flight #NH689 with All Nippon Airways in Economy
21:55
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant

From Narita Airport to Hiroshima by Flights

Instant
17:30
NRT Narita Airport, Chiba
1h 35m flight #NH3111 with All Nippon Airways in Economy
19:05
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant
Instant
17:30
NRT Narita Airport, Chiba
1h 40m flight #NH3131 with All Nippon Airways in Economy
19:10
HIJ Hiroshima Airport
Instant

From Shinagawa to Hiroshima by Trains

07:00
Shinagawa, Tokyo
3h 50m ride in train, Standard Seat
10:50
Hiroshima
09:00
Shinagawa, Tokyo
3h 50m ride in train, Standard Seat
12:50
Hiroshima
11:00
Shinagawa, Tokyo
3h 50m ride in train, Standard Seat
14:50
Hiroshima
13:00
Shinagawa, Tokyo
3h 50m ride in train, Standard Seat
16:50
Hiroshima
15:00
Shinagawa, Tokyo
3h 50m ride in train, Standard Seat
18:50
Hiroshima
17:00
Shinagawa, Tokyo
3h 50m ride in train, Standard Seat
20:50
Hiroshima
19:00
Shinagawa, Tokyo
3h 50m ride in train, Standard Seat
22:50
Hiroshima
21:00
Shinagawa, Tokyo
3h 50m ride in train, Standard Seat
00:50
+1
Hiroshima

Tokyo to Hiroshima Schedule

Tokyo to Hiroshima Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Japan Airlines Economy #JL25306:50 - 08:10¥ 28,430
All Nippon Airways Economy #NH67308:15 - 09:40¥ 45,164
Japan Airlines Economy #JL25911:10 - 12:30¥ 28,430
Japan Airlines Economy #JL26113:20 - 14:40¥ 28,430
All Nippon Airways Economy #NH68114:55 - 16:15¥ 45,164
All Nippon Airways Economy #NH68317:10 - 18:30¥ 45,164
All Nippon Airways Economy #NH68518:15 - 19:40¥ 45,164
Willer Express WL10 Intercity 20:00 - 08:00¥ 8,580
Odakyu City Bus ZOD6 AC Seater 20:00 - 07:50¥ 11,088
Chugoku Bus ZCU1 Intercity 21:50 - 10:00¥ 13,966
All Nippon Airways Economy #NH68920:30 - 21:55¥ 45,164
Shinkansen Train Standard Seat 20:00 - 00:00¥ 22,288

Popular Routes in Japan

How to get from Tokyo to Hiroshima

Travelling between Tokyo and Hiroshima is possible by Flight, bus and train. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you JPY 45,290 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere JPY 8,580.

How long does it take to get from Tokyo to Hiroshima?

It can take you anywhere between 2 and 13 hours to travel between Tokyo and Hiroshima depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Tokyo and Hiroshima. Flight will bring you to your destination in 1h 20m. Bus does a much slower job and take about 12h 10m to reach Hiroshima.

How much does it cost to get from Tokyo to Hiroshima?

Travelling between Tokyo and Hiroshima can be as cheap as JPY 8,580 if you opt for a Willer Express WL10 bus and as expensive as JPY 45,290 if you buy a All Nippon Airways flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Tokyo and Hiroshima ?

  • 22 from Tokyo to Hiroshima starting from 06:00 Tokyo until 21:00 Shinagawa
  • 19 from Tokyo to Hiroshima starting from 07:00 Haneda Airport until 20:20 Haneda Airport
  • 5 from Tokyo to Hiroshima starting from 20:00 Tokyo Akihabara until 21:50 Tokyo Tower

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Tokyo to Hiroshima.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Tokyo to Hiroshima, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as JPY 28,417.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Tokyo and Hiroshima

All Nippon Airways, Japan Airlines

Bus

Travelling from Tokyo to Hiroshima overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Tokyo and Hiroshima

Chugoku Bus ZCU1, Odakyu City Bus ZOD6, Willer Express WL10

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Tokyo to Hiroshima?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with train remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 1000 took a train
  • decided to fly
  • opted for a bus