From Trang Airport to Koh Lipe by Vans+Ferries

Van+Ferry by Tigerline Travel
10:00
Trang Airport
3h. All connections guaranteed.
13:00
Koh Lipe

From Trang Train Station to Koh Lipe by Vans+Ferries

Van+Ferry by Tigerline Travel
09:30
Trang Train Station
3h 30m. All connections guaranteed.
13:00
Koh Lipe
Van+Ferry by Tigerline Travel
11:30
Trang Train Station
3h 45m. All connections guaranteed.
15:15
Koh Lipe

From Trang Hotel Transfer to Koh Lipe by Taxis+Ferries

Taxi+Ferry by Tigerline Travel
--:--
Trang Hotel Transfer
3h 45m. All connections guaranteed.
15:15
Koh Lipe

Passenger reviews out of total 274 passengers who traveled with us on this route.

At 12Go our operators offer three types of service:

Cheap, Fast, Good - but you can usually pick only two of them!
Cheap & Fast won’t be Good. (e.g. buses from/to Khao San Road, local buses or 3rd class trains)
Cheap & Good won’t be Fast. (e.g. VIP trains in Thailand)
Fast & Good won’t be Cheap. (e.g. private limousine services, or VIP24 buses vs Express buses)

Make your choice! Please remember that while we are closely monitoring the services, we are still an agency marketplace. That means we focus on ticketing services and route availability & coverage rather than on the factual seat reclining angle you will get on the bus today.

Apr 30, 2019
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel
★★★★★
The speedboat was like a rollercoaster, fast, great fun and very exciting. Not for the faint hearted or those with delicate stomachs.

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Trang to Koh Lipe

Travelling between Trang and Koh Lipe is possible by ferry and van. Van+ferry guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Van+ferry is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you THB 750 if you go by van+ferry; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a van+ferry which will set you back mere THB 650.

How long does it take to get from Trang to Koh Lipe?

It can take you anywhere between 4 and 5 hours to travel between Trang and Koh Lipe depending on the means of transport you choose.

Van+ferry is the fastest way to travel between Trang and Koh Lipe. Van+ferry will bring you to your destination in 4h. Van+ferry does a much slower job and take about 5h to reach Koh Lipe.

How much does it cost to get from Trang to Koh Lipe?

Travelling between Trang and Koh Lipe can be as cheap as THB 650 if you opt for a Jolly Travel (บริษัท จอลลี่ จำกัด) van+ferry and as expensive as THB 750 if you buy a Jolly Travel (บริษัท จอลลี่ จำกัด) van+ferry ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Trang and Koh Lipe ?

  • 2 by van+ferry from Trang to Koh Lipe starting from 08:30 Trang Train Station until 09:30 Trang Airport

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Trang to Koh Lipe.

What is the most popular transport to get from Trang to Koh Lipe?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with van+ferry remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 1000 chosen van+ferry