Myanmar Railways
Refundable Recommended
06:00
Yangon Central
15h ride in train #11, Upper Class
4.4
21:00
Mandalay Central
Myanmar Railways
Refundable Recommended
17:00
Yangon Central
14h 45m ride in train #3
2+
07:45
+1
Mandalay Central
Recommended
21:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
8h 30m bus ride in VIP
4.8
06:00
+1
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay

From Yangon Central to Mandalay by Trains

Myanmar Railways
Refundable Recommended
06:00
Yangon Central
15h ride in train #11, Upper Class
4.4
21:00
Mandalay Central
Myanmar Railways
Refundable Recommended
17:00
Yangon Central
14h 45m ride in train #3
2+
07:45
+1
Mandalay Central

From Aung Mingalar to Mandalay by Buses

Mandalar Minn Express
08:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
9h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
17:30
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
09:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
9h bus ride in VIP
4.8
18:00
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
09:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
9h bus ride in Express
4.6
18:00
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
Mandalar Minn Express
09:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
8h bus ride in Economy 45
17:00
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
Mandalar Minn Express
09:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
8h bus ride in VIP 27
5
17:00
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
Mandalar Minn Express
20:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
9h bus ride in Economy 45
05:00
+1
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
21:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
8h 30m bus ride in Express
4.6
05:30
+1
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
Mandalar Minn Express
21:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
8h bus ride in Economy 45
05:00
+1
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
Mandalar Minn Express
21:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
8h bus ride in VIP 27
5
05:00
+1
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
Recommended
21:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
8h 30m bus ride in VIP
4.8
06:00
+1
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
Mandalar Minn Express
21:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
8h bus ride in Economy 45
05:30
+1
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
Mandalar Minn Express
21:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
8h bus ride in VIP 27
5
05:30
+1
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
Mandalar Minn Express
22:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
8h bus ride in VIP 27
5
06:00
+1
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
Mandalar Minn Express
22:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
8h bus ride in VIP 27
5
06:30
+1
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay

From Yangon Airport to Mandalay by Flights

Instant Fastest
06:00
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB143 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
06:55
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
06:00
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB525 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
06:55
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
06:15
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB205 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
07:10
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
06:30
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB535 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
07:25
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
06:30
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB635 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
07:25
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
06:30
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB613 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
07:25
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
06:35
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB455 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
07:30
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
06:35
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB655 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
07:30
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
06:45
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB523 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
07:40
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
07:00
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB501 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
07:55
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant
07:00
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m flight #UB103 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
08:10
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
07:15
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB113 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
08:10
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
07:15
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 25m flight #K7208 with Air KBZ in Economy
08:40
Mandalay International Airport
Instant Fastest
07:20
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB163 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
08:15
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
07:30
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB423 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
08:25
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
07:50
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB8027 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
08:45
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
08:30
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB6075 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
09:25
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
08:30
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB6675 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
09:25
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
08:30
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB5675 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
09:25
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
10:00
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB123 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
10:55
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
10:15
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB563 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:10
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
10:30
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB561 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:25
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
10:30
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB5031 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:25
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
10:30
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB6031 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:25
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant
11:00
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 30m flight #UB583 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
12:30
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
11:00
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB683 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:55
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
11:40
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB515 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
12:35
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
11:45
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 25m flight #K7226 with Air KBZ in Economy
13:10
Mandalay International Airport
Instant Fastest
12:00
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB531 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
12:55
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
12:00
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB661 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
12:55
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
13:00
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 25m flight #K7622 with Air KBZ in Economy
14:25
Mandalay International Airport
Instant
13:30
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 30m flight #UB681 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
15:00
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
13:45
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB135 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
14:40
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
14:00
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB283 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
14:55
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
15:30
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB481 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:25
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
15:30
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB2 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:25
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant
16:00
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m flight #UB133 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
17:10
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
Instant Fastest
16:05
RGN Yangon Airport
55m flight #UB131 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
17:00
MDL Annisaton Airport, Mandalay
18:15
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 25m flight #K7204 with Air KBZ in Economy
19:40
Mandalay International Airport

Yangon to Mandalay Schedule

Yangon to Mandalay Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Myanmar Railways Upper Class 06:00 - 21:00MMK 27,343
Air KBZ Economy #K720807:15 - 08:40MMK 185,684
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB607508:30 - 09:25MMK 217,636
Mandalar Minn Express Economy 45 08:00 - 17:30MMK 21,875
JJ Express VIP 09:00 - 18:00MMK 34,634
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB12310:00 - 10:55MMK 217,636
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB68113:30 - 15:00MMK 160,795
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB28314:00 - 14:55MMK 217,636
Myanmar Railways Sleeper 17:00 - 07:45MMK 36,457
Air KBZ Economy #K720418:15 - 19:40MMK 185,684
Mandalar Minn Express Economy 45 20:00 - 05:00MMK 21,875
Mandalar Minn Express VIP 27 22:00 - 06:00MMK 34,634

Yangon to Mandalay destination reviews

3.8
119 customer reviews
5
38%
4
34%
3
13%
2
7%
1
9%
85% of 119 travelers were happy with this destination
TV
2
train #3 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Aug 13, 2019
It was a 16 hour journey that unfortunately didn't enjoy at all. The beds were not very comfortable and with the noise and motion of the train, I barely slept the whole journey. The toilets were disgusting and there wasn't anywhere to even do a basic clean up. Even with the door locked peoole kept knocking every 2 minutes to ask if we wanted food or water. Nothing to see at night and a lot of insects flying around. There's no AC and only a little fan for 4 which isn't great. The cabin was not very clean and the sheets / pillow cases not very clean either. The only good thing was a few sceneries along the way but again most of the time, being the night train, we couldn't see anything. Wouldn't do it again and fly.
CY
5
train #3 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Aug 9, 2019
staff are helpful and got the best room in the cabin
MM
5
bus VIP, JJ Express, Jul 31, 2019
Good english spoked, leaved and arrived on time, water and snacks for free on board, two stops for toilet and not to sell things, free shuttle bus to Mandalay centre from central bus station
KP
3
train #3 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Jun 24, 2019
Very bouncy. If you are a person who finds sleep difficult you won't get much on this trip.
DM
3
train #3 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Jun 13, 2019
This is a good way to get to see some of Myanmar countryside and was one of the main reasons I took the train. The carriages and tracks are old and are in need of upgrading. If you are a light sleeper be warned it is a bumpy and noisy journey, but I was expecting this and I managed to get a reasonable nights sleep. I would consider doing this again once they have upgraded the trains
CL
4
bus VIP, JJ Express, May 27, 2019
The ride was good and comfortable but the place were the buss would departure and the check in was not correct supplied by 12GO
JG
5
bus VIP, JJ Express, May 24, 2019
We used JJ Express VIP. It was great reclined chairs, water, and food provided, entertainment system in the back of the chair. Could not have asked for more. We could actually sleep for most of the journey.
SG
4
train #3 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, May 14, 2019
Do this trip only if your fascination with the passing scenery and tide of humanity exceeds your tolerance of noise, discomfort and heat. Mine does luckily so I thoroughly enjoyed this unforgettable experience.
MA
2
train #3 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Apr 14, 2019
Very noisy and uncomfortable train journey, but that was expected based on other reviews, and apparently the line and trains are in process of being upgraded so once complete would hopefully be a lot better. Some great views of countryside and villages in the morning. Food available regularly, recommend sleeper carriage for extra space.
SM
4
train #3 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Mar 27, 2019
Trip was fine but train was dirty, old and crowded. Very little English spoken. No coach numbers on outside of train. Food was ok.
DM
3
train #3 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Mar 27, 2019
I expected aircon but there was no aircon. The ride was very loud so I didn't sleep much. The food was good (fried rice no meat). There was a little misunderstanding because I thought they asked me if egg was oke but apparently I ordered an extra scrambled egg (which turned out to be an omelet).
GJ
2
train #3 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Mar 6, 2019
More uncomfortable than I thought it would be. Sixteen hours unable to sleep very much due to motion and noise of train. Do not recommend to anyone. Much better to fly, Not very safe! There were five members of the police on board the train. — to protect the passengers from loosing their belonging and possible physical attack. This must have happened on previous train journeys, being reason for their being there.
JW
4
train #11 Upper Class, Myanmar Railways, Mar 1, 2019
Obsolete, loud train that bounces and rocks and rolls for just under 16 hours. You take this train for the experience and I'd wanted to do it for a long time. It's a trip you won't forget!!
EY
4
train #11 Upper Class, Myanmar Railways, Feb 18, 2019
Ride is exactly what you'd expect - long and bumpy. Nevertheless, it's an unforgettable experience and something worth trying.
AJ
3
train #3 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Feb 18, 2019
The ride is not comfy and the train not clean. But its an experience ????
FJ
4
train #11 Upper Class, Myanmar Railways, Feb 7, 2019
Was a long day on the train but a wonderful experience. Tickets were easy to purchase. Thankyou
WV
4
train #11 Upper Class, Myanmar Railways, Jan 27, 2019
15.5 hours, upperclass, Yangon Mandalay, day train. The Seats are very comfortabele. The train it self is an old Chinese train, partly cleaned. Toilet was ok but Asian type. Lots of food offered the whole trip from walkers through. Charming. Also beer. Beware for the cooked food ... can be contaminated. Track is often bad which makes the train wobble a lot but long parts are ok and the train makes good speed. The views are good and that was my main reason to take the day train.
RF
2
train #3 Upper Class, Myanmar Railways, Jan 26, 2019
Couldn’t sleep because locals shouting all night selling their food. Already they stop at a time. Not all night.
SW
4
train #3 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Jan 18, 2019
While it was a true adventure, the rest rooms could do with some work.
GF
4
bus Express, JJ Express, Jan 6, 2019
A very comfortable bus. The driver/s and their assistants were all very helpful. My only complaint would be that we weren’t advised there was no toilet on the bus. So I had to ask the diver to stop for a quick loo break on the side of the road for both myself and my son. Traveller tip ~ don’t drink beer before getting on the bus!

Popular Routes in Myanmar

How to get from Yangon to Mandalay

Travelling between Yangon and Mandalay is possible by Flight, bus and train. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Train is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you MMK 217,096 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere MMK 21,941.

How long does it take to get from Yangon to Mandalay?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 15 hours to travel between Yangon and Mandalay depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Yangon and Mandalay. Flight will bring you to your destination in 55m. Train does a much slower job and take about 15h to reach Mandalay.

How much does it cost to get from Yangon to Mandalay?

Travelling between Yangon and Mandalay can be as cheap as MMK 21,941 if you opt for a Mandalar Minn Express (Mandalar Minn Express) bus and as expensive as MMK 217,096 if you buy a Myanmar National Airlines flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Yangon and Mandalay ?

  • 26 from Yangon to Mandalay starting from 06:00 Yangon Airport until 18:15 Yangon Airport
  • 14 from Yangon to Mandalay starting from 08:00 Aung Mingalar until 22:30 Aung Mingalar
  • 3 from Yangon to Mandalay starting from 06:00 Yangon Central until 17:00 Yangon Central

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Yangon to Mandalay.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Yangon to Mandalay, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as MMK 162,196.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Yangon and Mandalay

Air KBZ, Myanmar National Airlines

Bus

Travelling from Yangon to Mandalay overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Yangon and Mandalay

JJ Express (JJ Express), Mandalar Minn Express (Mandalar Minn Express)

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Yangon to Mandalay?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 986 opted for a bus
  • 7 decided to fly
  • 7 took a train