From Aung Mingalar to Mawlamyine by Buses

Bus by Mandalar Minn Express
08:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
6h bus ride in VIP 27
14:30
Mawlamyine
Bus by Mandalar Minn Express
10:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
5h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
15:30
Mawlamyine
Bus by Mandalar Minn Express
12:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
6h 20m bus ride in Economy 45
18:20
Mawlamyine
Bus by Mandalar Minn Express
15:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
6h 20m bus ride in VIP 27
21:20
Mawlamyine
Bus by Mandalar Minn Express
21:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
6h bus ride in Economy 45
03:30
+1
Mawlamyine

From Yangon Central to Mawlamyine by Trains

From Yangon Airport to Mawlamyine by Flights

Flight #UB395 by Myanmar National Airlines
08:00
RGN Yangon Airport
40m flight #UB395 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
08:40
MNU Mawlamyine Airport
Flight #UB309 by Myanmar National Airlines
08:30
RGN Yangon Airport
40m flight #UB309 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
09:10
MNU Mawlamyine Airport
Flight #UB325 by Myanmar National Airlines
10:45
RGN Yangon Airport
40m flight #UB325 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:25
MNU Mawlamyine Airport
Flight #UB319 by Myanmar National Airlines
15:00
RGN Yangon Airport
40m flight #UB319 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
15:40
MNU Mawlamyine Airport

Yangon to Mawlamyine Schedule

Yangon to Mawlamyine Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Myanmar Railways Upper Class 07:15 - 17:00MMK 20,053
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB39508:00 - 08:40MMK 184,716
Mandalar Minn Express VIP 27 08:30 - 14:30MMK 18,203
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB32510:45 - 11:25MMK 184,716
Mandalar Minn Express Economy 45 10:00 - 15:30MMK 12,742
Mandalar Minn Express Economy 45 12:00 - 18:20MMK 12,742
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB31915:00 - 15:40MMK 184,716
Mandalar Minn Express VIP 27 15:00 - 21:20MMK 18,203
Myanmar Railways Upper Class 20:00 - 05:00MMK 20,053
Mandalar Minn Express Economy 45 21:30 - 03:30MMK 12,742
Mandalar Minn Express VIP 27 22:00 - 03:30MMK 18,203

Popular Routes in Myanmar

How to get from Yangon to Mawlamyine

Travelling between Yangon and Mawlamyine is possible by Flight, bus and train. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Train is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you MMK 184,075 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere MMK 12,723.

How long does it take to get from Yangon to Mawlamyine?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 10 hours to travel between Yangon and Mawlamyine depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Yangon and Mawlamyine. Flight will bring you to your destination in 40m. Train does a much slower job and take about 9h 45m to reach Mawlamyine.

How much does it cost to get from Yangon to Mawlamyine?

Travelling between Yangon and Mawlamyine can be as cheap as MMK 12,723 if you opt for a Mandalar Minn Express (Mandalar Minn Express) bus and as expensive as MMK 184,075 if you buy a Myanmar National Airlines flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Yangon and Mawlamyine ?

  • 6 from Yangon to Mawlamyine starting from 08:30 Aung Mingalar until 22:00 Aung Mingalar
  • 4 from Yangon to Mawlamyine starting from 08:00 Yangon Airport until 15:00 Yangon Airport
  • 2 from Yangon to Mawlamyine starting from 07:15 Yangon Central until 20:00 Yangon Central

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Yangon to Mawlamyine.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Yangon to Mawlamyine, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as MMK 184,075.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Yangon and Mawlamyine

Myanmar National Airlines

Bus

Travelling from Yangon to Mawlamyine overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Yangon and Mawlamyine

Mandalar Minn Express (Mandalar Minn Express)

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Yangon to Mawlamyine?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with bus remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 909 opted for a bus
  • 61 took a train
  • 30 decided to fly