50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

Recommended

From Ipoh to Penang by Trains

Train #9122 by KTM
00:29
Ipoh
1h 46m ride in train #9122, ETS Gold
02:15
Butterworth, Penang
Train #9124 by KTM
01:11
Ipoh
1h 48m ride in train #9124, ETS Gold
02:59
Butterworth, Penang
Train #9322 by KTM
20:17
Ipoh
1h 45m ride in train #9322, ETS Gold
22:02
Butterworth, Penang
Train #9422 by KTM
20:49
Ipoh
1h 50m ride in train #9422, ETS Gold
22:39
Butterworth, Penang
Train #9422 by KTM
20:49
Ipoh
2h 33m ride in train #9422, ETS Gold
23:22
Tasek Gelugor, Penang
Train #9106 by KTM
23:11
Ipoh
1h 44m ride in train #9106, ETS Platinum
00:55
+1
Butterworth, Penang

From AmanJaya Ipoh to Penang by Buses

Bus by Sri Maju Group
08:45
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 5m bus ride in Express
10:50
Butterworth, Penang
Bus by Unititi Express
08:45
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 5m bus ride in Express
10:50
Butterworth, Penang
Bus by Sri Maju Group
09:15
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 10m bus ride in Express
11:25
Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus by Unititi Express
09:15
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 10m bus ride in Express
11:25
Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus by Unititi Express
10:00
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 5m bus ride in Express
12:05
Butterworth, Penang
Bus by Sri Maju Group
10:00
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 10m bus ride in Express
12:10
Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus by Unititi Express
10:00
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 10m bus ride in Express
12:10
Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus by Perak Transit Ekspres
10:30
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 5m bus ride in VIP
12:35
Butterworth, Penang
Bus by Sri Maju Group
10:30
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 10m bus ride in Express
12:40
Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus by Perak Transit Ekspres
10:30
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 10m bus ride in VIP
12:40
Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus by Perak Transit Ekspres
12:30
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 5m bus ride in VIP
14:35
Butterworth, Penang
Bus by Perak Transit Ekspres
12:30
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 10m bus ride in VIP
14:40
Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus by Perak Transit Ekspres
14:50
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 5m bus ride in VIP
16:55
Butterworth, Penang
Bus by Perak Transit Ekspres
14:50
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 10m bus ride in VIP
17:00
Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus by Sri Maju Group
15:15
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 10m bus ride in Express
17:25
Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus by Sri Maju Group
16:00
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 5m bus ride in VIP 24
18:05
Butterworth, Penang
Bus by Sri Maju Group
17:30
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 10m bus ride in Express
19:40
Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus by Perak Transit Ekspres
18:30
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 5m bus ride in VIP
20:35
Butterworth, Penang
Bus by Perak Transit Ekspres
18:30
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 10m bus ride in VIP
20:40
Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus by Sri Maju Group
19:45
AmanJaya Ipoh
2h 10m bus ride in Express
21:55
Sungai Nibong, Penang

From Aman Jaya Ipoh to Penang by Buses

Bus #TP011 by Transnasional MY
20:45
Aman Jaya Ipoh
3h 35m bus ride
00:20
+1
Butterworth Penang
Bus #TW128 by Transnasional MY
11:00
Aman Jaya Ipoh
3h 35m bus ride in Economy Club 41
14:35
Butterworth Penang
Bus #TK203 by Transnasional MY
12:00
Aman Jaya Ipoh
3h 35m bus ride in Economy Club 39
15:35
Butterworth Penang
Bus #TK214 by Transnasional MY
12:00
Aman Jaya Ipoh
3h 35m bus ride in Economy Club 39
15:35
Butterworth Penang
Bus #KLS66 by Transnasional MY
14:30
Aman Jaya Ipoh
3h 35m bus ride in Business
18:05
Butterworth Penang
Bus #KLS66 by Transnasional MY
14:30
Aman Jaya Ipoh
2h 15m bus ride in Business
16:45
Terminal Bus Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus #TW129 by Transnasional MY
16:00
Aman Jaya Ipoh
3h 35m bus ride in Economy Club 41
19:35
Butterworth Penang
Bus #TW130 by Transnasional MY
20:30
Aman Jaya Ipoh
3h 35m bus ride in Economy Club 41
00:05
+1
Butterworth Penang

From Jalan Bendahara Ipoh to Penang by Buses

Bus by Sri Maju Group
08:15
Jalan Bendahara Ipoh
2h 30m bus ride in Express
10:45
Butterworth, Penang
Bus by Sri Maju Group
08:45
Jalan Bendahara Ipoh
2h 30m bus ride in Express
11:15
Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus by Sri Maju Group
10:00
Jalan Bendahara Ipoh
2h 30m bus ride in Express
12:30
Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus by Sri Maju Group
12:00
Jalan Bendahara Ipoh
2h 30m bus ride in Express
14:30
Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus by Sri Maju Group
14:45
Jalan Bendahara Ipoh
2h 30m bus ride in Express
17:15
Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus by Sri Maju Group
15:30
Jalan Bendahara Ipoh
2h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
18:00
Butterworth, Penang
Bus by Sri Maju Group
17:00
Jalan Bendahara Ipoh
2h 30m bus ride in Express
19:30
Sungai Nibong, Penang
Bus by Sri Maju Group
19:15
Jalan Bendahara Ipoh
2h 30m bus ride in Express
21:45
Sungai Nibong, Penang

Passenger reviews out of total 844 passengers who traveled with us on this route.

At 12Go our operators offer three types of service:

Cheap, Fast, Good - but you can usually pick only two of them!
Cheap & Fast won’t be Good. (e.g. buses from/to Khao San Road, local buses or 3rd class trains)
Cheap & Good won’t be Fast. (e.g. VIP trains in Thailand)
Fast & Good won’t be Cheap. (e.g. private limousine services, or VIP24 buses vs Express buses)

Make your choice! Please remember that while we are closely monitoring the services, we are still an agency marketplace. That means we focus on ticketing services and route availability & coverage rather than on the factual seat reclining angle you will get on the bus today.

Mar 8, 2019
train #9102 ETS Platinum, KTM
★★★★☆
Smooth trip with no issues at all, would have given 5 stars if the seat would have been in driving direction, riding backwards on a train is weird.
Feb 28, 2019
train #9102 ETS Platinum, KTM
★★★★★
Train on time. Comfortable journey. Friendly staff

Popular Routes in Malaysia

How to get from Ipoh to Penang

Travelling between Ipoh and Penang is possible by bus and train. Train guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you MYR 46.58 if you go by train; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere MYR 15.31.

How long does it take to get from Ipoh to Penang?

It can take you anywhere between 2 and 4 hours to travel between Ipoh and Penang depending on the means of transport you choose.

Train is the fastest way to travel between Ipoh and Penang. Train will bring you to your destination in 1h 44m. Bus does a much slower job and take about 3h 35m to reach Penang.

How much does it cost to get from Ipoh to Penang?

Travelling between Ipoh and Penang can be as cheap as MYR 15.31 if you opt for a Transnasional MY bus and as expensive as MYR 46.58 if you buy a KTM train ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Ipoh and Penang ?

  • 34 from Ipoh to Penang starting from 08:15 Jalan Bendahara Ipoh until 20:30 Aman Jaya Ipoh
  • 8 from Ipoh to Penang starting from 00:29 Ipoh until 23:11 Ipoh

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Ipoh to Penang.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Bus

Travelling from Ipoh to Penang overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Ipoh and Penang

Perak Transit Ekspres, Sri Maju Group, Transnasional MY, Unititi Express

Train

Train is a often a great choice for long-haul travel especially if you opt for a night sleeper train with berths which will allow you to sleep all your journey through. To make the most of your train journey, choose the class of your ticket wisely.

Note that there are air-conditioned and fan-only carriages; private compartments for 2 or 4; hard and soft seats.
Though the upper class you get the smoother is your journey, often second class air-conditioned or fan-only sleepers are a good money saving alternative.

What is the most popular transport to get from Ipoh to Penang?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with train remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 909 took a train
  • 91 opted for a bus