From Ipoh to Singapore by Trains

Train by KTM
09:12
Ipoh
12h 23m. Self-connect.
4
21:35
Woodlands, Singapore

From AmanJaya Ipoh to Singapore by Buses

Bus by StarMart Express
22:30
AmanJaya Ipoh
7h 55m bus ride in VIP 24
06:25
+1
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
Bus by StarMart Express
22:45
AmanJaya Ipoh
7h 55m bus ride in VIP 24
06:40
+1
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
Bus by StarMart Express
22:46
AmanJaya Ipoh
7h 55m bus ride in VIP 24
06:41
+1
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
Bus by StarMart Express
22:47
AmanJaya Ipoh
7h 55m bus ride in VIP 24
06:42
+1
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore

From Jalan Bendahara Ipoh to Singapore by Buses

Bus by Sri Maju Group
09:30
Jalan Bendahara Ipoh
8h 5m bus ride in VIP 24
17:35
Golden Mile Complex, Singapore
Bus by Sri Maju Group
21:30
Jalan Bendahara Ipoh
8h 5m bus ride in VIP 24
05:35
+1
Golden Mile Complex, Singapore

Ipoh to Singapore Schedule

Ipoh to Singapore Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Sri Maju Group VIP 24 09:30 - 17:35MYR 89.76
StarMart Express VIP 24 10:45 - 18:40MYR 67.32
Sri Maju Group VIP 24 10:30 - 18:35MYR 89.76
Sri Maju Group VIP 24 21:30 - 05:25MYR 89.76
StarMart Express VIP 24 22:30 - 06:25MYR 67.32

Popular Routes in Malaysia

How to get from Ipoh to Singapore

Travelling between Ipoh and Singapore is possible by Bus and train. Bus guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Train is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you MYR 102.00 if you go by Bus; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere MYR 67.32.

How long does it take to get from Ipoh to Singapore?

It can take you anywhere between 8 and 11 hours to travel between Ipoh and Singapore depending on the means of transport you choose.

Bus is the fastest way to travel between Ipoh and Singapore. Bus will bring you to your destination in 7h 55m. Train does a much slower job and take about 10h 13m to reach Singapore.

How much does it cost to get from Ipoh to Singapore?

Travelling between Ipoh and Singapore can be as cheap as MYR 67.32 if you opt for a StarMart Express bus and as expensive as MYR 102.00 if you buy a StarMart Express Bus ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Ipoh and Singapore ?

  • 9 from Ipoh to Singapore starting from 09:30 Jalan Bendahara Ipoh until 22:47 AmanJaya Ipoh
  • 3 by train from Ipoh to Singapore starting from 09:12 Ipoh until 09:12 Ipoh

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Ipoh to Singapore.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Bus

Travelling from Ipoh to Singapore overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Ipoh and Singapore

Sri Maju Group, StarMart Express

What is the most popular transport to get from Ipoh to Singapore?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with train remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 987 chosen train
  • 13 opted for a bus