From Hat Yai Archipelago Travel to Kuala Lumpur by Buses

Bus by Archipelago Travel Service
12:30
Hat Yai Archipelago Travel
10h bus ride in VIP 24
3.8
22:30
TBS Kuala Lumpur

From Hat Yai Chee Road to Kuala Lumpur by Buses

Bus by Alisan Coach
08:30
Hat Yai Chee Road
9h 35m bus ride in VIP
3.8
18:05
TBS Kuala Lumpur
Bus by Alisan Coach
09:30
Hat Yai Chee Road
9h 35m bus ride in VIP
3.8
19:05
TBS Kuala Lumpur
Bus by Alisan Coach
10:30
Hat Yai Chee Road
9h 20m bus ride in VIP 24
19:50
Hentian Duta, Kuala Lumpur
Bus by Alisan Coach
10:30
Hat Yai Chee Road
9h 35m bus ride in VIP 24
20:05
TBS Kuala Lumpur
Bus by Alisan Coach
11:00
Hat Yai Chee Road
9h 20m bus ride in VIP
3.8
20:20
Hentian Duta, Kuala Lumpur
Bus by Alisan Coach
11:00
Hat Yai Chee Road
9h 35m bus ride in VIP
3.8
20:35
TBS Kuala Lumpur
Bus by Alisan Coach
12:00
Hat Yai Chee Road
9h 20m bus ride in VIP
3.8
21:20
Hentian Duta, Kuala Lumpur
Bus by Alisan Coach
12:00
Hat Yai Chee Road
9h 35m bus ride in VIP
3.8
21:35
TBS Kuala Lumpur
Bus by Alisan Coach
13:00
Hat Yai Chee Road
9h 20m bus ride in VIP
3.8
22:20
Hentian Duta, Kuala Lumpur
Bus by Alisan Coach
13:00
Hat Yai Chee Road
9h 35m bus ride in VIP
3.8
22:35
TBS Kuala Lumpur
Bus by Alisan Coach
18:00
Hat Yai Chee Road
9h 20m bus ride in VIP
3.8
03:20
+1
Hentian Duta, Kuala Lumpur
Bus by Alisan Coach
18:00
Hat Yai Chee Road
9h 35m bus ride in VIP
3.8
03:35
+1
TBS Kuala Lumpur
Bus by Alisan Coach
19:00
Hat Yai Chee Road
9h 20m bus ride in Express
04:20
+1
Hentian Duta, Kuala Lumpur
Bus by Alisan Coach
19:00
Hat Yai Chee Road
9h 35m bus ride in Express
04:35
+1
TBS Kuala Lumpur

From Hat Yai Airport to Kuala Lumpur by Flights

Flight #FD462 by Thai AirAsia
20:10
HDY Hat Yai Airport
1h 15m flight #FD462 with Thai AirAsia in Economy
22:25
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport

Hat Yai to Kuala Lumpur Schedule

Hat Yai to Kuala Lumpur Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Alisan Coach VIP 08:30 - 17:50฿ 589
Alisan Coach VIP 24 10:30 - 19:50฿ 799
Thai AirAsia Economy #FD46012:10 - 14:05฿ 2,534
Archipelago Travel Service VIP 24 12:30 - 22:30฿ 660
Alisan Coach VIP 12:00 - 21:20฿ 589
Alisan Coach VIP 18:00 - 03:20฿ 589
Thai AirAsia Economy #FD46220:10 - 22:25฿ 1,911

Hat Yai to Kuala Lumpur destination reviews

3.3
68 customer reviews
5
26%
4
26%
3
15%
2
12%
1
21%
26% of 68 travelers were presumably happy with this destination
CP
3
bus VIP, Alisan Coach, Jul 18, 2019
Very confusing journey. The bus kept stopping and at one stop it appeared that the bus had broken down and the driver was taking parts off the bus and putting them back for quite some time but we were given no information. We ended up being on the coach for nearly 11 hours when it was meant to be an 8 hour journey and we weren't given any estimates on when we'd arrive which meant we checked in late and couldn't let our host know. Was all quite frustrating.
DV
2
bus VIP 24, Archipelago Travel Service, May 2, 2019
Took more than 12 hours instead of the 9 hours thatthe ticket says
CS
4
bus VIP 24, Archipelago Travel Service, Apr 11, 2019
Very comfortable, wifi and usb charging station worked very good in Malaysia, not in Thailand though. We arrived 1,5h after scheduled arriving time, which made me miss the last train and I needed to pay an expensive taxi during night instead. Except of the very big delay, a comfortable and enjoyable trip.
VS
3
bus VIP 24, Archipelago Travel Service, Jan 23, 2019
Staff good but driver reach it late on destination.Overall fine
LA
5
bus VIP 24, Archipelago Travel Service, Jan 2, 2019
Highly recommended. Passengers are fully taken cared off by the staffs.
NG
5
bus VIP 24, Archipelago Travel Service, Mar 3, 2019
the trip was amazing thank u 12go agent :)
FS
3
van Regional, Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club, Feb 11, 2019
I booked for vip but it’s poor
TA
4
bus VIP 24, Archipelago Travel Service, Dec 5, 2018
excellent!!!
DB
5
charter Van 9pax, Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club, Sep 5, 2018
Good ride at night
GL
4
bus VIP, Alisan Coach, Aug 21, 2018
Departure time and arrival time spot on!

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Hat Yai to Kuala Lumpur

Travelling between Hat Yai and Kuala Lumpur is possible by Flight and bus. Flight guarantees the fastest travel on this route. Bus is the slowest option.

The most expensive ticket will cost you THB 2,193 if you go by flight; to keep it budget-friendly, opt for a bus which will set you back mere THB 590.

How long does it take to get from Hat Yai to Kuala Lumpur?

It can take you anywhere between 1 and 9 hours to travel between Hat Yai and Kuala Lumpur depending on the means of transport you choose.

Flight is the fastest way to travel between Hat Yai and Kuala Lumpur. Flight will bring you to your destination in 55m. Bus does a much slower job and take about 9h to reach Kuala Lumpur.

How much does it cost to get from Hat Yai to Kuala Lumpur?

Travelling between Hat Yai and Kuala Lumpur can be as cheap as THB 590 if you opt for a Alisan Coach bus and as expensive as THB 2,193 if you buy a Thai AirAsia (แอร์เอเชีย) flight ticket.

Here is the list of how much you can expect to pay travelling by each means of transport available for this route.

How many trips per day are there between Hat Yai and Kuala Lumpur ?

  • 17 from Hat Yai to Kuala Lumpur starting from 08:30 Hat Yai Chee Road until 19:00 Hat Yai Chee Road
  • 2 from Hat Yai to Kuala Lumpur starting from 12:10 Hat Yai Airport until 20:10 Hat Yai Airport

Check above for a bus, train, flight and ferry timetable from Hat Yai to Kuala Lumpur.

What mode of transportation is the best one for my route?

Flights

Flying is the fastest and often the most expensive way to travel from Hat Yai to Kuala Lumpur, but with a bit of luck you can score very good deals for as little as THB 1,911.

Things to remember: Note that some of the airlines may have restrictions on checked luggage weight or require paying extra for check-in, choosing seats or transportation of oversized luggage.

If opting for a flight, calculate the time you will spend getting to and from the airports as well as the waiting time before your flight, getting through immigration in case of an international flight and recovering your checked luggage.

In certain cases all these procedures can add no less than 5 hours to your total travel time.

Airlines flying between Hat Yai and Kuala Lumpur

Thai AirAsia (แอร์เอเชีย)

Bus

Travelling from Hat Yai to Kuala Lumpur overland will inevitably take longer but in many cases it is the cheapest option if you opt for a bus.

Things to remember: For a more comfortable ride opt for a higher-class bus wherever possible. These buses usually have soft reclining seats and are equipped with air-conditioning and on-board toilets.

They often include water, snacks or a light lunch into your ticket price and make bathroom stops en-route.

Companies operating bus routes between Hat Yai and Kuala Lumpur

Alisan Coach, Archipelago Travel Service (ห้างหุ้นส่วนจำกัด อายี บาราโก้ แทรเวิล เซอร์วิส)

What is the most popular transport to get from Hat Yai to Kuala Lumpur?

There is a choice of transportation means any time of the day with avia remaining the most popular option due to their reasonable pricing and comfort.

Out of 1000 travellers who bought tickets for this route

  • 992 decided to fly
  • 8 opted for a bus